https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15765
File | Description | Size | Format | |
warleyjunioportopereiradearruda.pdf | PDF/A | 843.67 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Urbano, Eduardo Stehling | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Breno Nogueira | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Carvalho, Matheus Furtado de | - |
dc.creator | Arruda, Warley Junio Porto Pereira de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-09-09 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Facial harmony comes from adequate stability between the different parts of the viscerocranium. In that sense, the dentofacial deformities of the chin result in the inadequacy of its bone positioning, being aesthetically reproduced by its underlying soft tissues, with surgical chinoplasty one of the corrective modalities for these cases. Therefore, as it is a therapeutic option that helps to correct the relationship between facial dimensions and dental positions, it also contemplates the achievement of functional results, at the same time that provides a satisfactory facial harmony, it needs a precise and accurate diagnosis, a careful planning, giving importance to the association between clinical examination and cephalometric analysis. Synchronously, these principles will provide the desired degree of predictability, given that soft tissues can respond differently to movements performed in bone tissue, causing possible recurrences and the need for filling with alloplastic materials in place. In addition, the type of genioplasty provided will be guided according to the clinical demand of the patient, as in cases of patients with hypoplasia of the region, asymmetry resulting from malformation of condyles and obstructive sleep hypopnea syndrome. From a clinical point of view, bone replacements will be performed with the purpose of recovering masticatory, phonetic, breathing and facial aesthetic functions, directly influencing the individual's personal and social life. The objective of this work is to report the influence of surgical therapy in the chin on the contribution of aesthetic-functional results in patients with facial deformity, taking into account its correct planning, its approaches and applications. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A harmonia facial provém da estabilidade adequada entre as diferentes partes do viscerocrânio. Nesse sentido, as deformidades dento-faciais de mento resultam na inadequação de seu posicionamento ósseo, sendo reproduzidas esteticamente pelos seus tecidos moles subjacentes, tendo na mentoplastia cirúrgica uma das modalidades corretiva para esses casos. Sendo assim, por ser uma opção terapêutica que auxilia nas correções das relações entre dimensões faciais e as posições dentárias em que contempla, também, o alcance de resultados funcionais, ao mesmo tempo em que proporciona uma harmonia facial satisfatória, necessita de um diagnóstico preciso e um planejamento realizado com atenção, dando importância a associação entre exame clínico e análise cefalométrica. Sincronicamente, esses princípios irão proporcionar o grau de previsibilidade almejado, haja vista que os tecidos moles podem responder de formas distintas às movimentações realizadas em tecido ósseo, acarretando possíveis recidivas e necessidade de preenchimentos com materiais aloplásticos no local. Ademais, a modalidade de mentoplastia prevista será orientada conforme a demanda clínica do paciente, como em casos de pacientes com hipoplasia da região, assimetria oriunda de má formação condilar e síndrome da hipopneia obstrutiva do sono. Do ponto de vista clínico, serão realizados reposicionamentos ósseos com a finalidade de recuperação das funções mastigatórias, fonética, a respiração e a estética facial, influenciando diretamente na vida pessoal e social do indivíduo. O objetivo deste trabalho é relatar a influência da terapia cirúrgica em mento na contribuição dos resultados estético-funcionais em pacientes com deformidade de face, levando em conta seu correto planejamento, suas formas de abordagem e aplicações. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Odontologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mentoplastia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cirurgia ortognática | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dentofacial deformities | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Deformidade dentofaciais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Genioplasty | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Orthognatic surgery | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Aplicabilidade das mentoplastias na complementação estético-funcional em deformidades de face | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |