Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
anapaularodriguesmartins.pdf491.55 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Perdigão, Denis Alves-
dc.contributor.referee1: Nascimento, Juliana Goulart Soares do-
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Leonardo Lemos da Silveira-
dc.creator: Martins, Ana Paula Rodrigues-
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-13-
dc.description.abstract: The present work aimed to discover the challenges of work after women in the formal market have children. The research has an exploratory purpose, which involved bibliographical research to better understand the subject from the perspective of other authors, and to further enrich the data, interviews were conducted with 5 women workers in a large supermarket chain in the region of Governador Valadares-MG, who have experience with the problem raised in the research. The interviews were treated with a qualitative approach to the data. The results pleased homogeneous or similar data between the interviews, since in relation to the central problem, all 5 of the women workers reported that the biggest challenge faced at work after being mothers, was a concern with who would take care of their children while they were at work, many of the women reported being worried about their children in the work environment. From that point on, the facilities that these mothers have or would like to have in order to stay in the job market after becoming mothers were discussed. Faced with the questions, the support networks pointed out by the interviewees were: day care, school, nanny, and mother-in-law. Among the main benefits pointed out by them to be able to reconcile work and motherhood are: day care assistance, and flexible workload. This work contributes to the study of the field of women mothers, who are victims of prejudice rooted in society, which reflects in their relationships with work.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho teve como objetivo descobrir os desafios de trabalho após mulheres no mercado formal terem filhos. A pesquisa possui finalidade exploratória, que envolveu pesquisa bibliográfica para conhecer melhor o assunto na perspectiva de outros autores, e para maior enriquecimento de dados, foram feitas entrevistas com 5 mulheres trabalhadoras de uma grande rede de supermercados da região de Governador Valadares-MG, que possuem experiência com o problema levantado na pesquisa. As entrevistas foram tratadas com uma abordagem qualitativa dos dados. Os resultados mostraram dados homogêneos ou similares entre as entrevistadas, já que em relação ao problema central, todas as elas relataram que o maior desafio enfrentado no trabalho após serem mães, foi a preocupação com quem cuidaria dos seus filhos enquanto estivessem no trabalho, inclusive, muitas relataram ficar preocupadas com os filhos, no ambiente de trabalho. A partir desse ponto, foram abordadas as facilidades que essas mães possuem ou gostariam de ter para se manter no mercado de trabalho após serem mães. Diante dos questionamentos, as redes de apoio apontadas pelas entrevistadas foram: creche; escola; babá e sogra. Entre os principais benefícios apontados por elas para conseguirem conciliar o trabalho e a maternidade estão: auxílio creche; horário flexível e carga horária reduzida. Este trabalho contribui para o estudo do campo das mulheres mães, que são vítimas do preconceito enraizado na sociedade, o que reflete em suas relações com o trabalho.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICSA - Instituto Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Maternidade
dc.subject: Trabalho e maternidade
dc.subject: Dupla jornada
dc.subject: Maternity
dc.subject: Work and motherhood
dc.subject: Double shift
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Trabalho e maternidade: um estudo feito com 5 mães, operadoras de caixa de uma rede de supermercados de Governador Valadares - MGpt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso