Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
analuisamirandacosta.pdfPDF/A1.12 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Almeida, Nízia Araújo Vieira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Clarice Lima Álvares da-
dc.contributor.referee2: Vincha, Kellem Regina Rosedo-
dc.creator: Costa, Ana Luísa Miranda-
dc.date.issued: 2019-11-12-
dc.description.abstract: Objective: Identify the dietary profile of schoolchildren aged 7 to 9 years old, supported by Growing Healthy, in Governador Valadares - MG, in 2018. Methods: This is a cross-sectional study that investigated SISVAN WEB public domain reports, referring to Food Consumption Markers, in 2018. Selected indicators: number of meals per day; frequency per meal; eating behavior against the screens; previous day consumption of healthy and unhealthy markers. Descriptive and association statistics were used, being adopted p <0.05. Results: About 90% of the students had more than 3 meals a day; More than 70% used screens during meals, with no statistically significant difference between ages (p = 0.58). In assessing of healthy and unhealthy markers consumption, it was found that the most consumed food on the previous day among the three ages analyzed was beans (79.4%), followed by sweet biscuits and treats (78.1%). Between ages, there was a statistically significant difference for the consumption of beans (p = 0.029) and fruits (p = 0.008) of the healthy markers and among the unhealthy ones, sweetened drinks (p <0.001), instant noodles and salty cracker (p = 0.005) and sweet biscuits and treats (p = 0.006). Conclusions: The dietary profile of 7 to 9-year-old schoolchildren participating in the Growing Healthy Program in relation to healthy and unhealthy markers was identified, as well as behaviors associated with eating, indicating the need for systematic monitoring of nutritional indicators and effective health actions. nutritional food education in school environments.
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Identificar o perfil alimentar de escolares entre 7 e 9 anos, acompanhados pelo Crescer Saudável, do município de Governador Valadares – MG, no ano de 2018. Métodos: Trata-se de estudo transversal, que investigou relatórios de domínio público do SISVAN WEB, referentes aos Marcadores de Consumo Alimentar, no ano de 2018. Indicadores selecionados: número de refeições diárias; frequência por refeição; comportamento alimentar frente às telas; consumo no dia anterior de marcadores saudáveis e não saudáveis. Foram utilizadas estatísticas descritivas e de associações, sendo adotados valores de p < 0,05. Resultados: Verificou-se que cerca de 90% dos escolares realizavam mais de 3 refeições diárias; mais de 70% utilizavam telas durante as refeições, não havendo diferença estatisticamente significante entre as idades (p=0,58). Na avaliação do consumo de marcadores saudáveis e não saudáveis constatou-se que o alimento consumido no dia anterior mais relatado entre as três idades analisadas foi o feijão (79,4%), seguido de biscoitos doces e guloseimas (78,1%). Entre as idades, houve diferença estatisticamente significante para o consumo de feijão (p=0,029) e frutas (p=0,008) dos marcadores saudáveis e entre os não saudáveis, bebidas adoçadas (p<0,001), macarrão instantâneo e biscoito salgado (p=0,005) e biscoito doce e guloseimas (p=0,006). Conclusões: O perfil alimentar de escolares de 7 a 9 anos participantes do Programa Crescer Saudável do município, em relação a marcadores saudáveis e não saudáveis foi identificado, além de comportamentos associados à realização de refeições, indicando a necessidade do monitoramento sistemático dos indicadores nutricionais e de efetivas ações de educação alimentar nutricional nos ambientes escolares.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Estado nutricional
dc.subject: Comportamento alimentar
dc.subject: Programa crescer saudável
dc.subject: Escolares
dc.subject: Alimentação saudável
dc.subject: Nutritional status
dc.subject: Eating behavior
dc.subject: Grow healthy program
dc.subject: Schoolchildren
dc.subject: Healthy eating
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::NUTRICAOpt_BR
dc.title: Perfil alimentar de escolares do programa crescer saudável no município de Governador Valadares – MG no ano de 2018
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso