Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
allexiavyctoriasampaiopegomartinsdias.pdfPDF/A237.66 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Amaral, Josária Ferraz-
dc.contributor.referee1: Ribeiro, Simara Regina de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Marcus Vinicius da-
dc.creator: Dias, Alléxia Vyctória Sampaio Pêgo Martins-
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-07-
dc.description.abstract: The Gymnastic For All is a demonstration gymnastic modality which has an inclusive character, doesn’t have any competitive purposes and combines several interpretations of gymnastics with other forms of body expressions, such as dances, circus activities, performing arts, games, sports and more. The practice of GFA’s based on four assumptions: Fun, Fitness, Fundamentals and Friendship and has the goal to contribute to improve health, physical condition and physical, social, intellectual and psychological well-being of its athlete. Certain characteristics suggest GFA’s potential to promote health for the population, in general. Aiming to understand and to systemize the knowledge that’s being made about this theme, this study has the purpose to review some materials about the benefits of GFA to the ones that practice it. The data researches were carried out in the following databases: SciELO, Lilacs, Google Scholar, Periódicos Capes and Catálogo de Teses and Dissertações CAPES, using descriptors and its combinations in portuguese and english, like "health", “qualitify of life”, “well-being”. Published studies, in portuguese or english, that were included analyze the benefits for the health, the qualitify of life and/or well- being of GFA’s athletes. The periods of the publications were not delimited. The ones that were foun were critically written. The research discovered 82 documents (articles, dissertations and theses). After reading the titles and abstracts, 74 of them were discarded and 8 of them (7 articles and 1 dissertation) were selected to be a part of this review. It was observed that Gymnastics For All promotes the development of mental aspects (reduction of stress, improvement of emotional well- being, prevention of depression), physical (increase in muscle strength, flexibility, endurance, power and improvement in cardiovascular parameters) and social (socialization among practitioners, increased self-esteem, self-confidence, affective bond and community). Given the above, the importance of encouraging and promoting the practice of Gymnastics For All is notorious, given the benefits that this modality presents for the health and quality of life of practitioners.
dc.description.resumo: A Ginástica para Todos (GPT) é uma modalidade de ginástica de demonstração que possui caráter inclusivo, não possui fins competitivos e combina várias interpretações da ginástica com outras formas de expressão corporal, tais como danças, atividades circenses, artes cênicas, jogos, esportes e outras. A prática da GPT é embasada em quatro pressupostos (4Fs): Fun, Fitness, Fundamentals e Friendship (diversão, aptidão, fundamentos e amizade) e tem como objetivo contribuir para a melhora da saúde, da condição física e do bem-estar físico, social, intelectual e psicológico dos praticantes. Tais características sugerem o potencial da GPT para a promoção da saúde da população em geral. Visando conhecer e sistematizar o conhecimento que vem sendo produzido sobre essa temática, este estudo tem como objetivo revisar a literatura sobre os benefícios da GPT para a saúde dos praticantes. A pesquisa de dados foi realizada nas seguintes bases de dados: SciELO, Lilacs, Google Acadêmico, Periódicos Capes e Catálogo de Teses e Dissertações CAPES, utilizando os seguintes descritores e suas combinações em português e inglês: "ginástica para todos", "ginástica geral", "saúde", "qualidade de vida”, "bem-estar”. Foram incluídos estudos publicados na íntegra, em português ou em inglês, que analisaram os benefícios da prática da GPT na saúde, qualidade de vida e/ou bem-estar dos praticantes. O período de publicação não foi delimitado. Os achados foram redigidos criticamente. A busca retornou 82 documentos (artigos, dissertações e teses). Após a leitura dos títulos e dos resumos, 74 foram descartados e 8 (7 artigos e 1 dissertação) selecionados para compor esta revisão. Observou-se que a GPT promove o desenvolvimento de aspectos mentais (redução do estresse, melhoria do bem-estar emocional, prevenção da depressão), físicos (aumento da força muscular, flexibilidade, resistência, potência e melhoria em parâmetros cardiovasculares) e sociais (socialização entre os praticantes, aumento da autoestima, autoconfiança, vínculo afetivo e coletividade). Diante o exposto, é notória a importância em estimular e promover a prática da GPT, visto os benefícios que essa modalidade apresenta para a saúde e qualidade de vida dos praticantes.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação Física
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Ginástica para todos
dc.subject: Ginástica geral
dc.subject: Saúde
dc.subject: Qualidade de vida
dc.subject: Gymnastics for all
dc.subject: General gymnastics
dc.subject: Health
dc.subject: Quality of life
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR
dc.title: Benefícios da ginástica para todos para a saúde: uma revisão da literatura
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso