Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
tiagolabancaguberman.pdfPDF/A2.21 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Schiavon, Laura de Carvalho-
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira Junior, Lourival Batista de-
dc.creator: Guberman, Tiago Labanca-
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-05-
dc.description.abstract: In common sense, there is a division of opinions regarding the quality of public services offered around the world, which is commonly questioned in general. In this sense, the magnitude of the remuneration of civil servants, who are often also targets of criticism, may be a determining factor in the effectiveness of essential services delivery to population, such as security, health and education, but it is not known to what extent. Bearing these aspects in mind, the objective of this study was, through a systematic bibliographic review, to analyze the role of public servants' remuneration on their performance. In this sense, three forms of remuneration that can provide incentives to workers are analyzed: wages, variable incentives based on performance and career advancement incentives. Thus, the analyzed results indicate that motivation through the offer of material goods, mainly in cash, is capable of increasing the performance of public servants, attracting more qualified individuals to this sector, as well as reducing absenteeism. However, were found particularities that can reduce or even nullify the positive effects, such as the reduction in the level of intrinsic motivation of employees in certain cases and the creation of multitasking problems. Therefore, it was observed that the incentives have great potential to increase the performance of public servants, however, the context in which they are inserted and their possible implications must be taken into account.
dc.description.resumo: No senso comum, há uma divisão de opiniões relacionadas à qualidade dos serviços públicos ofertados ao redor do mundo, comumente questionada de maneira geral. Nesse sentido, a magnitude da remuneração dos servidores públicos, que muitas vezes também são alvos de críticas, pode ser um fator determinante na efetividade da entrega de serviços essenciais à população, como segurança, saúde e educação, mas não se sabe até que ponto. Tendo esses aspectos em vista, o objetivo deste estudo foi, através de uma revisão bibliográfica sistemática, analisar o papel da remuneração do servidor público sobre a sua performance. Nesse sentido, são analisadas três formas de remuneração que podem exercer incentivos aos trabalhadores: salários, incentivos variáveis por performance e incentivos de ascensão de carreira. Dessa forma, os resultados analisados indicam que motivação através da oferta de bens materiais, principalmente em dinheiro, é capaz de elevar a performance dos servidores públicos, atrair a esse setor indivíduos mais qualificados, bem como reduzir o absenteísmo. No entanto, foram encontradas particularidades que podem reduzir ou até anular os efeitos positivos, como a redução no nível de motivação intrínseca aos funcionários em determinados casos e a criação de problemas multitarefa. Portanto, observou-se que os incentivos possuem grande potencial de elevação na performance dos servidores públicos, porém, o contexto em que são inseridos e suas eventuais implicações devem ser levados em consideração.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Economia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Salários
dc.subject: Salaries.
dc.subject: Incentivos financeiros
dc.subject: Financial incentives
dc.subject: Perfomance
dc.subject: Performance
dc.subject: Servidores públicos
dc.subject: Public servants
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApt_BR
dc.title: O papel dos salários e demais incentivos no setor público: uma revisão de literatura
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso