https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15693
File | Description | Size | Format | |
patriciaalvarenga.pdf | 359.91 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Volpe, Geruza Cristina Meirelles | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Oliveira, Rafaela Reis Azevedo de | - |
dc.creator | Alvarenga, Patrícia | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-07-24 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this text is to propose a reflection on the educational purpose of the Brazilian penitentiary system and its importance as an instrument of rehabilitation and resocialization, aiming to highlight education as a qualification instrument and to overcome challenges in the social reintegration of penitentiaries. The research is guided by documentary, bibliographic and qualitative analysis. The research results reveal that education in prison fosters schooling and also social inclusion. Education is responsible for several spheres of our daily lives; Youth and Adult Education in the prison system is no different, its function is to help inmates achieve the central objectives of their rehabilitation in prison. Thus, the objective of this social “rescue” is to provide a liberating education that can generate autonomy, sustainability and, consequently, minimize social discrimination, leading inmates to rebuild a future during and after serving their sentence. However, it is necessary that the laws in force, as far as they are concerned, "guarantee" the rights of the prison population, but what we follow in practice is a precarious and chaotic penitentiary system, which has many demands and needs public actions continuous actions to validate education and other rights. It is necessary to review the incarceration policy in Brazil, which today, according to data released by the National Council of Justice-CNJ, has approximately 40% of prisoners who are not serving a definitive sentence, that is, they are provisional prisoners; the penitentiaries are packed with people. However, what happens is that people want to imprison these individuals but forget that those imprisoned after serving the “penalty” will return to society. What we witness in the daily life of penitentiaries is that there is no interest on the part of most citizens and public authorities in the rehabilitation of prisoners. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O intuito deste texto é propor uma reflexão acerca da finalidade educacional no sistema penitenciário Brasileiro e sua importância enquanto instrumento de reabilitação e ressocialização, visando evidenciar a educação enquanto instrumento de qualificação e de sobrepujar desafios na reinserção social dos penitenciados. A pesquisa norteia-se através de análise documental, bibliográfica e qualitativa. Os resultados da pesquisa revelam que a educação na prisão fomenta a escolarização e a inclusão social. A educação é responsável por várias esferas do nosso cotidiano; a Educação de Jovens e Adultos no sistema prisional não difere, sua função é auxiliar os apenados a atingir os objetivos centrais de sua reabilitação na prisão. Assim, o objetivo deste “resgate” social é proporcionar uma educação libertadora que possa gerar autonomia, sustentabilidade e, por consequência, minimizar as discriminações sociais, conduzindo os reclusos a reconstruir um futuro durante e após o cumprimento de sua sentença. No entanto, é necessário que as leis em vigência, no que lhe concernem, “garantam” os direitos da população carcerária, mas o que acompanhamos na prática, é um sistema penitenciário precário e caótico, que possui muitas demandas e que necessita de ações públicas contínuas para validar a educação e demais direitos. É necessário rever a política de encarceramento no Brasil, que hoje, de acordo com dados divulgados pelo Conselho Nacional de Justiça-CNJ, possui aproximadamente 40% de encarcerados que não cumprem pena definitiva, ou seja, são presos provisórios; as penitenciárias estão com pessoas amontoadas. Entretanto, o que acontece é que as pessoas desejam o encarceramento desses indivíduos, mas esquecem que esse aprisionado após o cumprimento da “pena” voltará à sociedade. O que presenciamos no cotidiano das penitenciárias, é que não há nenhum interesse pela maior parte dos cidadãos e do poder público na ressocialização dos presos. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Prisão | pt_BR |
dc.subject | EJA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ressocialização | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Education | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Prison | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Resocialization | pt_BR |
dc.subject | EJA | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | pt_BR |
dc.title | A educação de jovens e adultos no sistema prisional | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |