Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
wanderleyantoniotavares.pdf1.04 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Coimbra, Danilo Reis-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/busca.do
dc.contributor.referee1: Miranda, Renato-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/busca.do
dc.contributor.referee2: Cruz, Whyllerton Mayron da-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/busca.do
dc.creator: Tavares, Wanderley Antônio-
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-14-
dc.description.abstract: The motivation of young soccer players is considered a fundamental element in their sports training process. The present study aimed to investigate the influence of minutes played in official matches during a competition on the calendar of a youth soccer team on the basic psychological needs and on the regulation of motivation in young soccer players. The study population consisted of 30 male athletes, with an average age of 14.72 (± 1.55 years), regularized by their teams that participated in the competition. Sampling was carried out for convenience, and selected participants were invited to participate through a link via Google Forms, after contact and prior authorization from team managers and coaches. The variables were collected through questionnaires, after signing the Free and Informed Consent Form. The Sociodemographic and Sports Questionnaire, the Satisfaction of Basic Needs in Sport Scale (BNSS), the Brazilian version of the Sport Motivate Scale (SMS-BR) and the Assessment Questionnaire of Intention to Persist or Quit in Sport were applied. These instruments were applied in three different moments of the season, before the competition (Moment 1), during the competition (Moment 2) and after the competition (Moment 3). The analysis of the minutes played by the young soccer players was registered through the official summary of the matches, where the data of number of games and time played by each soccer player during the competition were extracted. They were grouped into three distinct groups, the group of young soccer players who did not play a single minute in the competition (n = 16), the group of those who played less than 25% of the total time of minutes in the competition (n = 7), and the group of those who played more than 25% of the total minutes in the competition (n = 7). The results showed that young soccer players who played more than 25% of the total time in minutes had higher indicators of competence, intrinsic motivation and extrinsic motivation compared to those who did not play or played less than 25% of the total time. It is concluded that young soccer players who play more are more competent, more intrinsically and extrinsically motivated compared to those who did not play or played less minutes.
dc.description.resumo: A motivação do jovem futebolista é considerada elemento fundamental em seu processo de formação esportiva. O presente estudo teve como objetivo investigar influência dos minutos jogados em partidas oficiais ao longo de uma competição do calendário de uma equipe de futebol de base nas necessidades psicológicas básicas e na regulação da motivação de jovens futebolistas. A população do estudo foi formada por 30 atletas, do sexo masculino, com idade média de 14,72 (± 1,55 anos), regularizados por suas equipes que participaram competição. A amostragem foi realizada por conveniência, e os participantes selecionados foram convidados a participar por meio de um link via Google Forms, após contato e autorização prévia dos gestores da equipe e dos treinadores. As variáveis foram coletadas por meio de questionários, após a assinatura do Termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido. Foram aplicados os Questionário Sociodemográfico e Esportivo, a Escala de Satisfação de Necessidades Básicas no Esporte (BNSS), a versão brasileira da Sport Motivate Scale (SMS-BR) e o Questionário de Avaliação da Intenção de Permanência ou Desistência no esporte. Estes instrumentos foram aplicados em três momentos distintos da temporada, antes da competição (Momento 1), durante a competição (Momento 2) e após a competição (Momento 3). A análise dos minutos jogados pelos jovens futebolistas foi registrada por meio das súmulas oficiais das partidas, onde foram extraídos os dados de número de jogos e tempo jogado por cada futebolista ao longo da competição. Eles foram agrupados em três grupos distintos, grupo dos jovens futebolistas que não jogaram nenhum minuto na competição (n = 16), grupo dos que jogaram menos de 25% do tempo total de minutos na competição (n = 7), e grupo dos que jogaram mais de 25% do tempo total de minutos na competição (n = 7). Os resultados evidenciaram que os jovens futebolistas que jogaram mais de 25% do tempo total de minutos tiveram maiores indicadores de competência, motivação intrínseca e motivação extrínseca em comparação aqueles que não jogaram ou jogaram menos de 25% do tempo total. Conclui-se que jovens futebolistas que jogam mais se apresentam mais competentes, mais motivados intrínseca e extrinsecamente em relação aos que não jogaram ou jogaram menos minutos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação Física
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação Física
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Futebol
dc.subject: Motivação autodeterminada
dc.subject: Atletas
dc.subject: Soccer
dc.subject: Self-determined motivation
dc.subject: Athletes
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR
dc.title: Relação entre as necessidades psicológicas básicas, a regulação da motivação de jovens futebolistas e os minutos jogados em partidas oficiais no futebol de base
dc.type: Dissertação