Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
palomamachadodemesquita.pdfPDF/A668.49 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gonçalves, Eduardo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira Junior, Lourival Batista de-
dc.creator: Mesquita, Paloma Machado de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-11-
dc.description.abstract: The set of innovations presented in the industrial revolutions has a profound capacity to transform social relations. The life style of individuals has been impacted in various dimensions through the interactions created by previous industrial revolutions. As a result, there is a latent concern that has accompanied workers since the first industrial revolution regarding the destruction of jobs caused by the introduction of machines in the production process. This study was conducted through a literature review on the topic, comparing it to the content already produced by previous industrial revolutions. Industry 4.0 will have a differentiated impact on employment when compared to previous industrial revolutions, as its rate of substitution, the jobs that are created to replace the positions eliminated by innovations during this period, is the slowest, as it does not keep up with the speed of innovations and will not be able to replace all the positions that will cease to exist.
dc.description.resumo: O conjunto de inovações apresentado nas revoluções industriais tem profunda capacidade de transformação das relações sociais. O modo de vida dos indivíduos tem sido impactado em diferentes dimensões através das interações criadas pelas revoluções industriais anteriores. Mediante a isso, há uma preocupação latente que acompanha os trabalhadores desde a primeira revolução industrial em relação a destruição de empregos causada pela inserção de maquinas no processo produtivo. O presente estudo foi realizado através da revisão de literatura sobre o tema comparando-o ao conteúdo já produzido pelas outras revoluções industriais. A indústria 4.0 terá um impacto diferenciado em emprego quando comparada as outras revoluções industriais. A sua taxa de substituição, que são os empregos que são criados e repõem as vagas que são eliminadas pelas inovações do período, é a mais lenta em relação as demais revoluções visto não acompanhar a velocidade das inovações e portanto, não será capaz de substituir todas as vagas que deixarão de existir.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Economia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Industria 4.0
dc.subject: Industry 4.0
dc.subject: Emprego
dc.subject: Employment
dc.subject: Inovação
dc.subject: Innovation
dc.subject: Revolução industrial
dc.subject: Industrial Revolution
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApt_BR
dc.title: Indústria 4.0: uma abordagem teórica sobre a mudança técnica e seu impacto sobre emprego
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Residência