Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
beatrizabelhacoelhobarbosa.pdf410.25 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fernandes, Lidiane Aparecida-
dc.contributor.referee1: Brito, Ciro José-
dc.contributor.referee2: Moreira, Osvaldo Costa-
dc.creator: Barbosa, Beatriz Abelha Coelho-
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-28-
dc.description.abstract: Since birth, human beings develop skills with a preference side, characterized by laterality that is defined in the early years of life. Lateral asymmetry is one of the fields of study of laterality, which corresponds to superiority in performing activities with one side of the body, lateral asymmetry can be divided into preference asymmetry and performance asymmetry. The present study aimed to compare the asymmetry of manual pressure strength between practitioners and non-practitioners of weight training, to understand the relationship between the practice of weight training and the asymmetry between the upper limbs. The sample consisted of 50 vol- unteers, divided into 2 groups, including bodybuilders and non-bodybuilders, who performed the manual pressure strength test at their maximum strength. The results of the study partially confirm the hypothesis, because differences were observed between the groups of practitioners and non-practitioners of bodybuilding, however, no differences were found regarding the asym- metry index (AI). The group of non-practitioners (GNP) showed a difference in the performance of the hands, which indicates that the force produced by the hands is different, which may result in higher values of manual asymmetries. As for the group of practitioners (GP), no differences were observed between the performance of the hands. This result can be understood as less asymmetric. On the contrary, when we analyze the differences in the performance of the hands in the groups, through the AI, we do not find differences. Descriptively, the preferred hand (right) obtained higher values than the non-preferred hand (left), regardless of the group. We can also observe a tendency for the trained group to be less asymmetrical than the untrained group. This result can be justified by the practice of bodybuilding in weekly training sessions with a minimum of 12 uninterrupted months, thus showing the influence that daily bodybuild- ing practice has on the lives of individuals, and on the strength levels of the upper limbs, making them less asymmetrical due to bilateral practice of strength, therefore, less prone to injuries and muscle imbalances. Reducing the levels of asymmetry in the limbs reduces the risk of injury, and throughout the study, bodybuilding proved to be an excellent tool for reducing the levels of asymmetry between the upper limbs. According to the results of the present study, the group of untrained individuals showed differences in performance between hands. These differences were not observed for the bodybuilding group. On the other hand, no differences were found in asymmetry indices.
dc.description.resumo: Os seres humanos desde seu nascimento desenvolvem habilidades com um lado de preferência, caracterizada por lateralidade que é definida logo nos anos iniciais de vida. A assimetria lateral é um dos campos de estudo da lateralidade, que corresponde com a superioridade no desempenho de atividades com um lado do corpo, a assimetria lateral pode ser dividida em assimetria de preferência e assimetria de desempenho. O presente estudo teve como objetivo comparar a assimetria de força de pressão manual entre praticantes e não praticantes de musculação, entender a relação entre a prática de musculação e a assimetria entre os membros superiores. A amostra foi composta por 50 voluntários, divididos em 2 grupos, entre praticantes de musculação e não praticantes de musculação, que realizaram o teste de força de pressão manual em sua força máxima. Os resultados do estudo confirmam parcialmente a hipótese, isso porque foi observada diferenças entre os grupos de praticantes e não praticantes de musculação, entretanto, não foi constatado diferenças quanto ao índice de assimetria (IA). Como principais resultados, o teste post hoc de Tukey indicou que as mãos do GNP são estatisticamente diferentes (p<0,001); as mãos do GP não apresentaram diferenças significantes (p=1,000) e a ME do GNT e GT são diferentes (p<0,02), sendo a ME do GT mais forte comparada à do GNT. O grupo de não praticantes (GNP) apresentou diferença no desempenho das mãos, isso indica que a força produzida pelas mãos é distinta, o que pode resultar em maiores valores de assimetrias manuais. Já para o grupo de praticantes (GP), não foram observadas diferenças entre o desempenho das mãos. Esse resultado pode ser entendido como menos assimétrico. De modo contrário, quando analisamos as diferenças no desempenho das mãos nos grupos, através do IA, não encontramos diferenças. De forma descritiva a mão preferida (direita) obteve valores superiores aos da mão não preferida (esquerda), independentemente do grupo. Podemos observar também uma tendência que o grupo treinado seja menos assimétrico que o grupo não treinado. Esse resultado pode ser justificado pela prática de musculação em treinos semanais com tempo mínimo de 12 meses ininterruptos, evidenciando assim a influência que prática de musculação diária tem na vida dos indivíduos, e nos níveis de força dos membros superiores, tornando-os menos assimétricos devido a prática bilateral de força, logo, menos propensos a lesões e desequilíbrios musculares. A redução dos níveis de assimetria dos membros reduz o risco de lesões, e através do estudo, a musculação demonstrou ser uma excelente ferramenta para a diminuição dos níveis de assimetria entre os membros superiores. De acordo com os resultados do presente estudo, o grupo de indivíduos não treinados apresentou diferenças nodesempenho entre as mãos. Essas diferenças não foram observadas para o grupo de praticantes de musculação. Por outro lado, não foram encontradas diferenças nos índices de assimetria.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Lateralidade
dc.subject: Assimetria lateral
dc.subject: Musculação
dc.subject: Laterality
dc.subject: Lateral asymmetry
dc.subject: Resistance training
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR
dc.title: Comparação da assimetria de força manual entre praticantes e não praticantes de musculação
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso