https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15617
File | Description | Size | Format | |
lucasmartinsstalter.pdf | PDF/A | 4.1 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Coimbra, Paulo César | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Mattos, Rogério Silva | - |
dc.creator | Stalter, Lucas Martins | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-07-13 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This undergraduate thesis provides an overview of the development of trading algorithms in the stock market, followed by a timeline highlighting significant historical moments. It also explores the psychological factors that influence investors when making trading decisions. Furthermore, it demonstrates an AI code that executes operations in the futures market, along with an expositional analysis of the results achieved in the backtest. The main objective was to demonstrate the functionality of using trading robots in the financial market and how it can further evolve with the popularization and advancement of the platform. In this study, the MetaTrader platform and its programming language, MQL5, were utilized for building and showcasing the results. By employing a moving average strategy, a positive result was achieved during the analyzed backtest period, concluding that investment algorithms can indeed be satisfactory when well-programmed and calibrated. However, like any investment, there are pros and cons, and it is up to each investor to decide if this approach aligns with their investment style. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho de conclusão de curso apresenta um panorama geral da criação dos algoritmos de trading na bolsa de valores, seguido de uma linha do tempo apresentando alguns momentos históricos marcantes, como também mostra fatores psicológicos que afetam o investidor na hora de fazer suas operações, por fim, demonstramos um código de IA que realiza operações no mercado futuro bem como a sua analise expositiva sobre os resultados alcançados no backtest. O objetivo principal foi mostrar que o uso de robôs de trading no mercado financeiro é funcional e que pode evoluir ainda mais com a popularização e a evolução da plataforma, que neste trabalho foi utilizada a MetaTrader junto de sua linguagem, a MQL5, para a construção e demonstração de resultados. Usando uma estratégia de médias móveis chegamos a um resultado positivo dentro do backtest no período analisado, concluindo que os algoritmos de investimento podem ser sim satisfatórios desde que bem programado e calibrado, mas como todo investimento possui prós e contras e é criterio de cada investidor decidir se essa modalidade combina com seu estilo de investir. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Economia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Algoritmo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Algorithm | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Day trading | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Day trading | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Backtest | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Backtest | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Robô | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Robot | pt_BR |
dc.subject | MetaTrader | pt_BR |
dc.subject | MetaTrader | pt_BR |
dc.subject | IA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | AI | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | O uso de robôs no mercado financeiro | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |