Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
brendasilvademedeiros.pdfPDF/A385.14 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santiago, Flaviane Souza-
dc.contributor.referee1: Montenegro, Rosa Livia Gonçalves-
dc.creator: Medeiros, Brenda Silva de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-06-
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to analyze the unpaid domestic work performed in Brazil and its relationship with the poverty that affects women in the country. It was verified the elements that constitute the reproductive and care work, as well as the roots that bind it to the feminine nature, being able to understand the reasons that make the unpaid domestic work an invisible work through the perspective of the economic view. The research was conducted based on the reading of articles, theses and books. Important elements to explain invisible female domestic work were analyzed, such as gender inequality and public policies aimed at women in Brazil. In addition, an in-depth analysis of the main studies investigating female poverty and gender inequality was carried out mainly through the National Household Sample Survey (PNADS) conducted over the years and other relevant databases. It was possible to verify that women dedicate more hours to performing domestic tasks compared to men, and this overload affects their performance in the labor market and, consequently, their economic autonomy. It is understood that such analyses become fundamental in the evaluation and improvement of public policies that should be created and those that are already in force.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho possui como objetivo a análise do trabalho doméstico não remunerado realizado no Brasil e sua relação com a pobreza que afeta as mulheres no país. Verificou-se os elementos que constituem o trabalho reprodutivo e de cuidado, assim como as raízes que o atrela a natureza feminina, podendo entender os motivos que fazem com que o trabalho doméstico não remunerado seja um trabalho invisível por meio da perspectiva do olhar econômico. A pesquisa foi realizada com base na leitura de artigos, teses e livros. Elementos importantes para explicar o trabalho doméstico invisível feminino foram analisados, como a desigualdade de gênero e as políticas públicas voltadas para mulheres no Brasil. Além disso, foi realizada uma análise aprofundada dos principais trabalhos que investigam a pobreza feminina e a desigualdade de gênero por meio, principalmente, da Pesquisa Nacional por Amostra de Domicílios (PNAD) realizada ao longo dos anos e outras bases de dados relevantes. Foi possível constatar que as mulheres dedicam mais horas à realização de tarefas domésticas em comparação aos homens, sendo que essa sobrecarga atinge sua atuação no mercado de trabalho e, consequentemente, sua autonomia econômica. Entende-se que tais análises se tornam fundamentais na avaliação e aprimoramento de políticas públicas que devem ser criadas e as que já estão em vigor.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Economia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Trabalho doméstico
dc.subject: Domestic work
dc.subject: Pobreza
dc.subject: Poverty
dc.subject: Mulheres
dc.subject: Women
dc.subject: Cuidado
dc.subject: Care
dc.subject: Divisão sexual do trabalho
dc.subject: Sexual division of labor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApt_BR
dc.title: Trabalho invisível feminino: o trabalho doméstico como determinante para a pobreza feminina
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso