Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
marianamendesflores.pdf2.87 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sérgio Ferreira, Rogério de Souza-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4707049J7
dc.contributor.referee1: Coutinho, Alexandre Montaury Baptista-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4703024Z6
dc.contributor.referee2: Caravela, Gabriela Borges Martins-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4792178J6
dc.creator: Flores, Mariana Mendes-
dc.date.issued: 2015-09-01-
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study is to analyze electronic narratives which use the audiovisual resource in their structure. Therefore, we take advange as an analytical corpus two literary productions: Cityfish, by the Canadian writer J.R. Carpenter and Book of Roofs, by the Brazilian multimedia artist Josely Carvalho. In this work we discuss the concept of autonomy of the user as a reader and also in the authorship position. The creator of an electronic narrative is allowed to benefit from many resources beyond verbal language, which expands the range of discursive possibilities. We observed that in the analyzed productions, videos are produced differently: In the case of Carpenter, the author explores dioramas and images captured in real places which are visited by the protagonist Lynne. In Carvalho's narrative, in turn, the imagery resources are generated by computer graphics, making it possible for an audiovisual production work as the media support of the narrative. Finally, the concepts of in-between, diasporic people and multiterritoriality are related to the analysis of the electronic narratives, as the represented individuals and some characters might be categorized as "ex-centric" and migrants, because they walk and live in many environments, experiencing the pleasures and disappointments to be free and moving. The theoretical corpus is based on George Landow, Pierre Levý, Manuel Castells, Espen Aarseth, Michel Foucault, Julio Plaza, Nestor Canclini, Lucia Santaella, Stuart Hall, Linda Hutcheon, Homi K. Bhabha, and others.
dc.description.resumo: A principal intenção deste trabalho é analisar narrativas eletrônicas que se valem do recurso audiovisual em suas composições. Para tanto, tomamos como corpus analítico duas produções: Cityfish, da escritora canadense J.R. Carpenter e Book of Roofs, da artista multimidiática brasileira Josely Carvalho. Ademais, discutimos a noção de autonomia do usuário enquanto leitor e também na posição de autoria, uma vez que ao criador de uma narrativa eletrônica é facultado o uso de diversos recursos além da linguagem verbal, o que expande o leque de possibilidades discursivas. Observamos que no corpus analisado, os vídeos são produzidos de maneira distinta: No caso de Carpenter, a autora utiliza dioramas e imagens captadas nos próprios locais reais visitados pela protagonista Lynne. Na narrativa de Carvalho, por sua vez, os recursos imagéticos são gerados por computação gráfica, tornando possível que uma produção audiovisual seja o suporte da narrativa. Por fim, relacionaremos os conceitos de entre-lugar, ser diaspórico e multiterritorialidade às analises das narrativas, dado que os indivíduos representados podem ser categorizados como “ex-cêntricos” e migrantes, uma vez que transitam pelo espaço, experimentando os prazeres e os dissabores de estarem livres e em movimento. O referencial teórico evidencia pensamentos de Michel Foucault, Roland Barthes, George Landow, Pierre Levý, Manuel Castells, Espen Aarseth, Júlio Plaza, Nestor Canclini, Lúcia Santaella, Stuart Hall, Linda Hutcheon, Homi K. Bhabha, entre outros.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Letras
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras: Estudos Literários
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Literatura eletrônica
dc.subject: Audiovisual
dc.subject: Hipertexto
dc.subject: Hipermídia
dc.subject: Electronic literature.
dc.subject: Audiovisual
dc.subject: Hypertext
dc.subject: Hypermedia
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR
dc.title: O recurso audiovisual em narrativas eletrônicas: os casos de Cityfish, de J.R. Carpenter e Book of Roofs, de Josely Carvalho
dc.type: Dissertação