Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
guilhermeellerfidelis.pdf1.02 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Borges, Sergio Louro-
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos, John Leno Castro dos-
dc.creator: Fidelis, Guilherme Eller-
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-05-
dc.description.abstract: Credit cooperatives are financial institutions that play a fundamental role in promoting economic and social development, offering financial services to their members. This monograph aimed to comparatively analyze the technical performance of credit unions in Brazilian regions, with a specific focus on recent development in the northern region of Brazil. For this purpose, the Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) was implemented, the CRS method (Constant Return Scale) considering the inputs: shareholders' equity, total assets and the loan portfolio; and product: accumulated result, in the period from 2018 to 2022. From the results obtained, it was found that the South, Southeast and Midwest regions presented greater efficiencies, while the Northeast region stood out as the least efficient throughout the analysis. Relative to the region of focus, the North achieved 100% efficiency in the years examined, indicating the potential of credit unions to drive economic and social development. On the other hand, the need to strengthen credit unions in the Northeast region was also visible, in order to improve their technical performance.
dc.description.resumo: As cooperativas de crédito são instituições financeiras que desempenham papel fundamental na promoção do desenvolvimento econômico e social, oferecendo serviços financeiros aos seus associados. A presente monografia teve como objetivo analisar comparativamente o desempenho técnico das cooperativas de crédito das regiões brasileiras, com um foco específico no desenvolvimento recente na região Norte do Brasil. Para tanto, foi implementada a Análise Envoltória de Dados (DEA), método CRS (Constant Return Scale) considerando os insumos: o patrimônio líquido, os ativos totais e a carteira de crédito; e produto: resultado acumulado, no período de 2018 a 2022.A partir dos resultados obtidos, foi constatado que as regiões Sul, Sudeste e Centro-Oeste apresentaram maiores eficiências, enquanto a região Nordeste se destacou como a menos eficiente ao longo da análise. Em relação à região de enfoque, o Norte alcançou uma eficiência de 100% nos anos examinados, indicando o potencial das cooperativas de crédito para impulsionar o desenvolvimento econômico e social. Em contrapartida, também foi visível a necessidade de de fortalecer as cooperativas de crédito na região Nordeste, a fim de aprimorar seu desempenho técnico.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICSA - Instituto Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Cooperativismo
dc.subject: Região Norte
dc.subject: Análise
dc.subject: Cooperativism
dc.subject: North Region
dc.subject: Analysis
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApt_BR
dc.title: Desempenho técnico das cooperativas de crédito do Brasil: um comparativo regional de 2018 a 2022
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso