Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
luanpedrettidecastroferreira.pdf798.56 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Julvan Moreira de-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/busca.do
dc.contributor.referee1: Ferrari, Anderson-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/busca.do
dc.contributor.referee2: Souza, Mônica Lima e-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/busca.do
dc.creator: Ferreira, Luan Pedretti de Castro-
dc.date.issued: 2023-05-18-
dc.description.abstract: The present work analyzed how teachers from the municipal teaching network of Juiz de Fora work in their classes with the theme of enslavement that occurred in the region. Starting from the present time, official curriculum documents were observed, curricula for the curricular component of History, documents that define Education for Ethnic-racial Relations in basic education as mandatory. It also investigates how these teachers who work or worked in Basic Education in the city of Juiz de Fora observe the presence or absence of elements that evoke the memory of enslavement that occurred in this region, as well as incite observations about the present in terms of ethnic-racial inequalities inside and outside school environments. The methodology chosen for data collection was semi-structured interviews, seeking to correlate the official curriculum documentation on Education for ethnic-racial relations, such as law 10.639/03 and the curriculum proposal of the Juiz de Fora Department of Education to the curricular component of History with the observations of teachers from the municipal teaching network. The bibliographic choice was based on Brazilian and black authors, in addition to a preference for decolonial theories. Therefore, the research aims to contribute to the reflection on memories, cultures, imaginaries and everyday life, in addition to thinking about how these are organized and influence the local History Teaching, discussing issues such as silencing, curriculum and participation of blacks in the sociocultural construction, in the development economy of the city and opening the possibility of thinking about Brazilian education in its entirety. In addition, it also addresses possible remnants left by the institution of slavery in the present time, through the voice and experience of subjects inserted in the daily life of the city.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho analisou como docentes da rede municipal de ensino de Juiz de Fora trabalham em suas aulas com o tema da escravização ocorrida na região. Partindo do tempo presente, se observou documentos curriculares oficiais, currículos para o componente curricular de História documentos que definem como obrigatória a Educação para as Relações Étnico-raciais na educação básica. Investiga também como estes docentes que atuam ou atuaram na Educação Básica da cidade de Juiz de Fora observam a presença, ou ausência de elementos que evocam a memória da escravização ocorrida nesta região, assim como incita observações sobre o presente no tocante às desigualdades étnico-raciais dentro e fora dos ambientes escolares. A metodologia escolhida para a coleta de dados foi a realização de entrevistas semiestruturadas, buscando correlacionar a documentação curricular oficial sobre a Educação para as relações étnico-raciais, como a lei 10.639/03 e a proposta curricular da Secretaria de Educação de Juiz de Fora para o componente curricular de História com as observações dos docentes da rede municipal de ensino. A escolha bibliográfica se deu a partir do recorte de autores brasileiros e negros, além de preferência pelas teorias decoloniais. Sendo assim, a pesquisa visa contribuir com a reflexão sobre memórias, culturas, imaginários e cotidianos, além de pensar como estes se organizam e influenciam o Ensino de História local, discutindo questões como silenciamento, currículo e participação de negros na construção sociocultural, no desenvolvimento econômico da cidade e abrindo possibilidade de se pensar a educação brasileira na totalidade. Além disso, aborda também sobre possíveis resquícios deixados pela instituição da escravização no tempo presente, através da voz e vivência dos sujeitos inseridos no cotidiano da cidade.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Memória
dc.subject: Escravização
dc.subject: Juiz de Fora
dc.subject: Ensino de história
dc.subject: Africanidades
dc.subject: Memory
dc.subject: Slavery
dc.subject: History teaching
dc.subject: Africanities
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: “Mas, professora, o segurança e o policial são negros também!”: narrativas docentes sobre o tema da escravização no ensino de história em Juiz de Fora (MG)
dc.type: Dissertação