Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bonomo, Larissa de Freitas-
dc.contributor.advisor2: Silvestre, Carina Carvalho-
dc.contributor.referee1: Rigueira, João Paulo Moreira-
dc.contributor.referee2: Krüger, Alícia-
dc.creator: Baião, Pedro Henrique Mol-
dc.date.issued: 2023-05-16-
dc.description.abstract: Access to healthcare for transgender individuals is often marked by stigma and discrimination, which hinders universal access to healthcare. The objective was to evaluate the access of the transgender population to health services in a municipality in Minas Gerais, Brazil. A quantitative-qualitative methodology was adopted with the application of an online questionnaire and the conducting of semistructured individual interviews with transgender individuals and healthcare professionals. The questionnaire data was expressed in the form of absolute and relative frequency and in tables, and the categories that emerged from the interviews were revised using the NVivo software. The study involved the participation of four transgender individuals and 14 healthcare professionals. The analysis of the questionnaires shows that the frequency with which the transgender population seeks out a healthcare unit is low, as is the level of care provided to this population by healthcare professionals. Access to hormones and surgical/aesthetic procedures mainly occurred in the private sector, and a large portion of professionals did not receive sexual education. From the interviews, it was found thatthe difficulties faced by the transgender population in accessing healthcare services are potentiated by stigma, discrimination, heteronormativity, pathologization of identities, and unprepared healthcare teams. The study demonstrated the need for effective implementation of public policies to curb the violence suffered by the transgender population in healthcare settings and to ensure the provision of a quality and comprehensive health service. The study suggests the creation of policies that guarantee the right to health of transgender individuals, the inclusion of trans-specific content in the training of healthcare professionals, and the promotion of visibility and recognition of trans identities in society. Finally, it is essential to emphasize the importance of creating safe environments that provide transgender people with access to healthcare services free from discrimination and prejudice. This study highlights the need for a significant change in the way healthcare services are provided to transgender individuals to guarantee their full access to healthcare services.
dc.description.resumo: O acesso à saúde por pessoas transgênero é por vezes marcado pelo estigma e discriminação, o que dificulta o acesso universal à saúde. Objetivou-se avaliar o acesso da população transgênero aos serviços de saúde em um munícipio de Minas Gerais, Brasil. Adotou-se a metodologia quantiqualitativa com a aplicação de questionário online e a realização de entrevistas individuais semiestruturadas com pessoas transgênero e profissionais de saúde. Os dados dos questionários foram expressos na forma de frequência absoluta e relativa e em tabelas, e as categorias que emergiram das entrevistas foram revisadas utilizando-se o software NVivo. O estudo envolveu a participação de quatro pessoas transgênero e 14 profissionais de saúde. A análise dos questionários mostra que a frequência com que a população transgênero procura uma unidade de saúde é baixa, assim como o atendimento dessa população pelo profissional de saúde. O acesso aos hormônios e procedimentos cirúrgicos/estéticos se deram principalmente no setor privado e grande parte dos profissionais não receberam educação sexual. A partir das entrevistas constatou-se que as dificuldades enfrentadas pela população transgênero ao acesso aos serviços de saúde são potencializadas pelo estigma, discriminação, heteronormatividade, patologização das identidades e despreparo das equipes. O estudo demonstrou a necessidade de implementação efetiva das políticas públicas para coibir as violências sofridas por essa população. A inclusão dessas políticas nos serviços de saúde e a discussão sobre saúde sexual nos cursos de graduação e pós-graduação da área da saúde são medidas que contribuiriam para minimizar a patologização das identidades e promover o acesso universal à saúde.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Transgênero
dc.subject: Cuidado em Saúde
dc.subject: Estigma
dc.subject: Discriminação Sexual e de Gênero
dc.subject: Transgender
dc.subject: Health Care
dc.subject: Stigma
dc.subject: Sexual and Gender Discrimination
dc.subject: Transgénero
dc.subject: Atención en Salud
dc.subject: Estigma
dc.subject: Discriminación Sexual y de Género
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIApt_BR
dc.title: Acesso aos serviços de saúde sob a perspectiva de pessoas transgênero e profissionais de saúde de um município de Minas Gerais
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso