https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15454
File | Description | Size | Format | |
lucasteixeiraoliveira.pdf | PDF/A | 541.14 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vieira, Marcel de Toledo | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Souza, Augusto Carvalho | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Prado, Mônica Igreja do | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Bastos, Ronaldo Rocha | - |
dc.creator | Oliveira, Lucas Teixeira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-01-19 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The COVID-19 pandemic is a milestone in the history of humanity and in its fight, information made available daily on the internet was used. One of these sources is the Plataforma JF Salvando Todos, created in March 2020 with the aim of disseminating data on the current pandemic, with the slogan “Information saves life”. The Plataforma website offers the user statistics and metrics on COVID-19 on a national, mesoregional, microregional and municipal scale. As the information is available on the internet, access to the Plataforma can be done from anywhere in the world at any time. Even with this visibility, it was observed that access to the site was decreasing over time and thus a question arises: what makes people access data about the COVID-19 pandemic? To search for an answer, variables were selected that could influence a user to access the site: confirmed cases and deaths caused by SARS-CoV-2, vaccination data against the new coronavirus, population and HDI of five locations, news that referenced the Plataforma and the amount of access to the site that each area studied obtained. Data collection was carried out from June 2020 to May 2022, this period being divided into quarters in order to assist in statistical analyses. Correspondence analysis was used to interpret the data, a geometric data analysis technique. With the correspondence analysis, it was possible to verify the behavior of the locations over time (line profiles) and their association with the studied variables (column profiles), as well as the association between the variables. It was concluded that access to the site is positively linked to the news variable, confirmed cases and deaths caused by COVID-19. In addition, it was observed that the variables representing the vaccination doses are arranged opposite to the access variable. This behavior indicates that the greater the vaccination coverage of the population, the less access to the site. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A pandemia de COVID-19 é um marco na história da humanidade e no seu combate utilizou-se informações disponibilizadas cotidianamente pela internet. Uma dessas fontes é a Plataforma JF Salvando Todos, criada em março de 2020 com o intuito de difundir dados sobre a pandemia vigente, tendo como o slogan “Informação salva vida”. O site da Plataforma oferece ao usuário estatísticas e métricas sobre a COVID-19 em escala nacional, mesorregional, microrregional e municipal. Como as informações estão disponíveis na internet, o acesso à Plataforma pode ser feito de qualquer lugar do mundo a qualquer hora. Mesmo com essa visibilidade, foi observado que o acesso ao site foi decrescendo com o tempo e assim surgiu um questionamento: o que faz as pessoas acessarem dados sobre a pandemia de COVID-19? Para buscar uma resposta selecionou-se variáveis que poderiam influenciar um usuário a acessar o site: casos confirmados e óbitos causados pelo SARS-CoV-2, dados de vacinação contra o novo coronavírus, população e IDHM de cinco localidades e as notícias que referenciaram a Plataforma. A coleta de dados foi realizada de junho de 2020 à maio de 2022, sendo esse período dividido em trimestres visando auxiliar nas análises estatísticas. Para interpretar os dados foi utilizada a Análise de Correspondência, uma técnica geométrica de análise de dados. Em posse da análise de correspondência, foi possível verificar o comportamento das localidades ao longo do tempo (perfis de linhas) e da associação delas com as variáveis estudadas (perfis de colunas), bem como, a associação entre as variáveis. Concluiu-se que o acesso ao site está ligado positivamente a variável de notícias, aos casos confirmados e óbitos ocasionados pela COVID-19. Além disso, foi observada que as variáveis que representam as doses de vacinação estão dispostas de forma oposta à variável de acesso. Esse comportamento indica que quanto maior a cobertura vacinal da população, menor é o acesso ao site. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bando de dados | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pandemia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Coronavirus | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Plataforma JF Salvando Todos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Database | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pandemic | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Coronavirus | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Fatores associados aos acessos de informações sobre covid-19: Abordagem utilizando análise de correspondência | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |