Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
letíciamariamoreirapereira.pdfPDF/A2.01 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Xavier, Silvia Resende-
dc.contributor.referee1: Benatti, Lia Paletta-
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveria, Paulo Miranda de-
dc.creator: Pereira, Letícia Maria Moreira-
dc.date.issued: 2023-01-18-
dc.description.abstract: The Brazilian furniture market was responsible, in 2009, for 28% of harvested wood from the Amazon forest (IMAZON, 2010). Taking into consideration the increasing deforestation in Brazil, its intrinsic correlation with global warming and drastic modifications in local flora and fauna, urges the need of finding an alternative material to wood, which usage has considerably less environmental effects than the impact that wood extraction has on the environment. Therefore, this undergraduate thesis proposes the usage of Glued Laminated Bamboo (GLB) as wood substitute in the production of domestic furniture. For this project a set of side tables was developed from GLB, focusing on a specific target public. For the development of this project, two main methodologies were used: Firstly from Bernd Lobach (2001), proposed in the book “Fundamentals of industrial product design”, additionally to that, Mike Baxter (2008) methodology , introduced in the book “Product Design: Practical Methods for the Systematic Development of New Products”.
dc.description.resumo: O mercado de móveis no Brasil foi responsável, em 2009, pela utilização de 28% da madeira extraída da Amazônia Legal (IMAZON, 2010). Tendo em vista o aumento do desmatamento de áreas florestadas no Brasil, sua relação direta com o aquecimento global e com as modificações drásticas na fauna e flora local, há a necessidade de se procurar materiais alternativos à madeira, materiais estes cuja utilização tenha impactos consideravelmente menores que os impactos ambientais da extração da madeira no ambiente. Neste contexto, o presente trabalho propõe o uso do Bambu Laminado Colado (BLC) como substituto da madeira na produção de mobiliário doméstico. Para este projeto, foi desenvolvido um conjunto de mesas de apoio a partir do BLC, voltado para um público alvo específico. Para o desenvolvimento deste projeto, foram utilizadas duas metodologias principais: a de Bernd Lobach (2001), proposta no livro “Design industrial: Bases para a configuração dos produtos industriais” e a de Mike Baxter (2008), no livro “Projeto de Produto: Guia prático para o design de novos produtos”.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: IAD – Instituto de Artes e Design
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Sustentabilidade
dc.subject: Sustainability
dc.subject: Mobiliário
dc.subject: Furniture
dc.subject: Bambu laminado
dc.subject: Laminated Bamboo
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DESENHO INDUSTRIALpt_BR
dc.title: Sustentabilidade, materiais e design: o uso do bambu laminado na produção de mobiliário
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso