Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
paulovitorsoaresdasilva.pdf1.28 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Jesus, Ronaldo Pereira de-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/busca.do
dc.contributor.referee1: Barbosa, Silvana Mota-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/busca.do
dc.contributor.referee2: Rodrigues, João Paulo Coelho de Souza-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/busca.do
dc.creator: Silva, Paulo Vitor Soares da-
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-08-
dc.description.abstract: The present dissertation analyzes the use of the image of the United States by the periodical press in Rio de Janeiro, between 1827 and 1835. It starts with the reading of periodicals with antagonistic opinions about the causes for the development of the United States. The objective is to demonstrate that the periodical press of the court made use of the image of the United States to reflect on Brazil. Likewise, it is intended to show the instrumentalization of this image in an attempt to build a public opinion. Using the argument of the public use of reason, the periodicals disputed among themselves the image of the United States in order to convince the public about their ideas, demonstrating the involvement of the press in the construction of the Brazilian national state and the relationship of belonging to the America. The United States was treated as an example of development, which would allow Brazilian social and political agents to learn from their experiences, making it possible to make better choices regarding the destiny of independent Brazil.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação analisa o uso da imagem dos Estados Unidos pela imprensa periódica do Rio de Janeiro, entre 1827 e 1835. Parte-se da leitura de periódicos com opiniões antagônicas sobre as causas para o desenvolvimento dos Estados Unidos. Objetiva-se demonstrar que a imprensa periódica da corte fez uso da imagem dos Estados Unidos para refletir sobre o Brasil. Da mesma forma, pretende-se mostrar a instrumentalização dessa imagem na tentativa de se construir uma opinião pública. Utilizando-se do argumento do uso público da razão, os periódicos disputaram entre si a imagem dos Estados Unidos com o intuito de convencer o público acerca de suas ideias, demonstrando o envolvimento da imprensa na construção do Estado nacional brasileiro e a relação de pertencimento à América. Os Estados Unidos foram tratados como exemplo de desenvolvimento, que possibilitaria aos agentes sociais e políticos brasileiros aprenderem com suas experiências, possibilitando efetuar escolhas mais acertadas relativas ao destino do Brasil independente.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em História
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Periódicos
dc.subject: Formação dos estados nacionais
dc.subject: Opinião pública
dc.subject: Periodicals
dc.subject: Formation of national states
dc.subject: Public opinion
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR
dc.title: A imagem dos Estados Unidos na imprensa periódica do Rio de Janeiro, 1827-1835
dc.type: Dissertação