Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
barbarastefaneadasilva.pdf843.39 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Andriolo, Artur-
dc.contributor.referee1: Castro, Franciele Rezende de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferreira, Giovanne Ambrosio-
dc.creator: Silva, Bárbara Stefânea da-
dc.date.issued: 2023-01-16-
dc.description.abstract: Acoustic studies of the Guiana dolphin (Sotalia guianensis) have been focused on whistles, and little is known about pulsed signals in this species. Pulsed signals are broadband sounds and include echolocation clicks and bursts. Burst sounds are characterized by high frequencies, short inter-click interval and a high repetition rate and are commonly associated with an intraspecific communicative function, but their function has still been widely discussed. This study aimed to characterize spectral and temporal parameters of the burst sounds of the Guiana dolphin in the north of the state of Espírito Santo, Brazil. The analysis of the vocalizations involved two steps: signal detection and analysis of acoustic parameters. In all, 12 variables were analyzed for 21 explosive sounds: number of clicks, inter-click interval, duration, peak frequency, center frequency -3 dB and -10 dB, bandwidth -3 dB and -10 dB, minimum frequency -3 dB and -10 dB and maximum frequency -3 dB and -10 dB. It was observed that the duration of the Guiana dolphin's explosive sound ranged from 0.01 to 0.10s (0.05±0.03s). The interval between clicks ranged from 0.2 to 9.8 milliseconds (0.9±0.4ms). Peak frequency values ranged from 60 to 96.4 kHz (73.66±5.63 kHz). The central frequency values of -3 dB varied between 59.73 and 96.58 kHz (73.75±5.74 kHz) while the central frequency of -10 dB varied between 10.04 and 94.86 kHz (73.56±5.01 kHz). The frequency of the -3 dB bandwidth ranged from 3.48 to 70.14 kHz (6.74±1.57 kHz). Bandwidth values of -10 dB were between 5.62 to 49.34 kHz (20.40±6.95). The quantitative characterization of the explosive sounds of the Guiana dolphin is an important step in the description of the complete acoustic repertoire of this species.
dc.description.resumo: Os estudos acústicos do boto-cinza (Sotalia guianensis) têm sido focados em assobios, sendo pouco conhecido, ainda, sobre os sinais pulsados emitidos por esta espécie. Os sinais pulsados são sons de banda larga e abrangem cliques de ecolocalização e sons explosivos (burst sounds). Os sons explosivos são caracterizados por apresentarem altas frequências, curtos intervalos entre cliques e uma alta taxa de repetição. São comumente associados a uma função comunicativa intraespecífica, porém, sua função ainda tem sido bastante discutida. Este trabalho teve como objetivo caracterizar parâmetros espectrais e temporais dos sons explosivos do boto-cinza registrados no norte do estado do Espírito Santo. A análise das vocalizações envolveu duas etapas: detecção do sinal e análise dos parâmetros acústicos. Ao todo, 12 variáveis foram analisadas para 21 sons explosivos: número de cliques, intervalo entre cliques, duração, frequência pico, frequência central -3 dB e -10 dB, largura de banda -3 dB e -10 dB, frequência mínima -3 dB e -10 dB e frequência máxima -3 dB e -10 dB. Foi observado que a duração do som explosivo do boto-cinza variou de 0.01 a 0.10s (0.05±0.03s). O intervalo entre cliques variou de 0.2 a 9.8 milissegundos (0.9±0.4ms). Os valores de frequência pico variaram de 60 a 96.4 kHz (73.66±5.63 kHz). Os valores da frequência central - 3 dB variaram entre 59.73 e 96.58 kHz (73.75±5.74 kHz) enquanto a frequência central -10 dB variou entre 10.04 e 94.86 kHz (73.56±5.01 kHz). A largura de banda - 3 dB variou de 3.48 a 70.14 kHz (6.74±1.57 kHz). Os valores de largura de banda - 10 dB ficaram entre 5.62 a 49.34 kHz (20.40±6.95). A caracterização quantitativa dos sons explosivos do boto-cinza é um passo importante na descrição do repertório acústico completo desta espécie.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Bioacústica
dc.subject: Burst sounds
dc.subject: Cetáceos
dc.subject: Ecolocalização
dc.subject: Odontoceti
dc.subject: Bioacoustics
dc.subject: Cetaceans
dc.subject: Echolocation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA::COMPORTAMENTO ANIMALpt_BR
dc.title: Caracterização dos sons explosivos de boto-cinza (Sotalia guianensis) (Van Bénéden, 1864) no norte do estado do Espírito Santo - Brasil
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso