Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
arleneaparecidafernandes.pdf1.77 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cabral, Jimmy Sudário-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/busca.do
dc.contributor.referee1: Cabral, Alexandre Marques-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/busca.do
dc.contributor.referee2: Losso, Eduardo Guerreiro Brito-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/busca.do
dc.contributor.referee3: Souza, Humberto Araújo Quaglio de-
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/busca.do
dc.contributor.referee4: Roos, Jonas-
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/busca.do
dc.creator: Fernandes, Arlene Aparecida-
dc.date.issued: 2022-09-29-
dc.description.abstract: This thesis seeks to analyze the Dostoevsky’s criticism of slavophiles and westernists ideologies, and how that critical conception is designed as a critique of modernity, but formulated in the terms of a modern discourse. The Russian novelist was convicted for taking part in a revolutionary conspiracy against the czar, and this experience as a prisoner left deep marks in his literary trajectory. Dostoevsky anchored his literary production in a religious vocabulary aquired through the contact with the Russian peasents while imprisoned. Thus, the writer’s interpreation regarding the christianity of the Russian people will be vital to the composition of his future works and will redefine his political, philosophical, religious and artistic positions. Starting from the influence of the Pochvennichestvo (the native soil movement), considering it the only alternative able to articulate an oposition to Slavophilism and Westernism, the novelist will announce his defense of beauty and truth as ideals in Mr.– bov and the Question of Art. Therefore, the article is one of the most important for understanding the influence between religion and art in the Dostoevsky’s work. Eight years later, The Idiot announces: “Beauty will save the world”. Lastly, this study proposes to demonstrate that Prince Myshkin represents as fictional narrative a final artistic synthesis of this entire Dostoevsky’s literary trajectory.
dc.description.resumo: A tese busca analisar as críticas de Dostoiévski às ideologias ocidentalistas e eslavófilas, bem como em que sentido essa concepção é elaborada enquanto uma crítica da modernidade, porém nos termos de um discurso moderno. O romancista russo foi condenado por conspiração revolucionária contra o tzar e a experiência do cárcere deixou marcas profundas em sua trajetória literária. Dostoiévski ancorou sua literatura em um vocabulário religioso adquirido nesse contato com os camponeses russos, enquanto esteve preso. A interpretação do autor acerca do cristianismo do povo russo será determinante na composição de suas obras futuras e redefinirá suas posições políticas, filosóficas, religiosas e artísticas. Partindo então da influência do Pótchvennitchestvo (movimento em defesa do solo), enquanto única alternativa capaz de articular uma oposição ao eslavofilismo e ocidentalismo, o romancista anuncia sua compreensão de beleza e verdade enquanto ideais em Sr.– bov e a questão da arte. Portanto, o artigo é um dos mais importantes para a compreensão da relação entre religião e arte na obra de Dostoiévski. Oito anos depois, o romance O idiota anuncia que: “A beleza salvará o mundo”. Por fim, o trabalho buscará mostrar que o príncipe Míchkin representa enquanto narrativa ficcional uma síntese artística de toda essa trajetória literária de Dostoiévski.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Dostoiévski
dc.subject: Cristianismo
dc.subject: Arte
dc.subject: Beleza
dc.subject: Modernidade
dc.subject: Dostoevsky
dc.subject: Christianism
dc.subject: Art
dc.subject: Beauty
dc.subject: Modernity
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.title: “A beleza salvará o mundo”: Cristianismo e arte em Dostoiévski
dc.title.alternative: “Beauty will save the world”: Dostoevsky’s Cristianism and art
dc.type: Tese