Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
anabeatrizdevilhenapereira.pdfPDF/A1.99 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rodrigues, Elisa-
dc.contributor.referee1: Musskopf, André Sidnei-
dc.contributor.referee2: Machado, Joana-
dc.contributor.referee3: Scheliga, Eva Lenita-
dc.contributor.referee4: Campos, Roberta Bivar Carneiro-
dc.creator: Pereira, Ana Beatriz de Vilhena-
dc.date.issued: 2022-06-02-
dc.description.abstract: From the master's research on which this thesis is based, the "Evangelical procedure" was conceptualized, a code of conduct specific to subjects deprived of freedom who adhere to evangelical religiosity in prison. Insofar as one of the methods used for the research in question was to re-read the dissertation and the field diary produced, some re-elaborations were necessary. First, there are three types of codes: the general rhythm of the prison, which dictates the rules that all inmates must necessarily follow; the "Evangelical rhythm", a code specific to Evangelical individuals and which does not overlap with the general rhythm; and the "rhythm", a code of individual conduct, which dictates the ways in which the subject will transit through the other norms. The norms must be followed to the letter, and those who do so are respected, "subject men", "criminals". The adepts of the former accept homosexuals and expressly reject rapists, as attested by several inmates interviewed, stating that "rapists have no path, they are the path of a rascal. The second code, on the other hand, expressly rejects homosexuals and accepts rapists who adhere to the "evangelical rhythm" and, the homophobia of the majority of the religious was evidenced in the speeches cited in the thesis. From the analysis of the Pentecostalized Christian religious repertoire of conservative reading disseminated in prison compared to the pre-election discourse of Jair Bolsonaro in 2018, it was found that with regard to gender, misogyny and homophobia, the discursive grounding is shared. In a comparative reading of interviews, a significant difference emerged among the adherents of the "evangelical rhythm": the religious blacks, attested from the "rhythm" that is, from their individual conduct that having honor means not having committed the crime of rape, among the whites, such rejection did not appear. The question is: how can subjects deprived of freedom, called "bandits" by conservative religious groups, share a common evangelical repertoire? Why do the black evangelical men interviewed make use of their individuality to attest their honor by affirming that they have not committed rape? Are the evangelical masculinities strategies to maintain the hegemony that, by ignoring the class marker, unites adherents of different identities through the religious and conservative repertoire? In search of possible understandings we started from decolonial feminist and interdisciplinary perspectives. From Foucauldian reading of power, device and panoptism in dialogue with the theoretical elaborations of James Messerschmidt (2018) on hegemonic masculinities, it is proposed to carry out the research investigating the local tactical rationalities, represented by the "evangelical rhythm" and its discourses. To this end, the concept of homohysteria as a device of discursive control that can be found in conservative readings of biblical narratives used by adherents of the evangelical rhythm is used. Local tactics feed and are fed by regional strategies, namely, the instrumentalization of state apparatuses such as prison regiments, regulations, and policies through Christianized, conservative, and obsolete discourses under the guise of "universality. Finally, tactics and strategies sustain and, also, anchor an overarching system, a terminal and recognizable form of power that occurs in Westernized global arenas. I propose that this is a Christian God, incorporeal, yet male, white, and hegemonic. This God is colonialist, and by blurring the marker of class, highlighting that of race, the whiteness disseminated by this figure and its technologies is a patriarchal dividend that grants white men, certain benefits and privileges denied to black men. That is, in the face of divine whiteness, what would be the patriarchal dividend granted to black men? In view of this, we conclude that gender, race, class, and religion are imbrications historically entangled in the consolidation of a binary, hierarchizing, and racist world. Far from proposing closed answers, this research aims to shed light on discussions that have long been blurred by an epistemological hegemony.
dc.description.resumo: A partir da pesquisa de mestrado que embasa a presente tese, foi conceitualizado o “proceder evangélico”, código de condutas específicos a sujeitos privados de liberdade que aderem a religiosidades evangélicas na prisão. Na medida em que um dos métodos utilizados para a pesquisa em tela foi a releitura da dissertação e do diário de campo produzido, fizeram-se necessárias algumas reelaborações. Primeiro, existem três modalidades de código, quais sejam: o ritmo geral da cadeia, que dita as regras que todos os internos devem, necessariamente, seguir; o “ritmo evangélico”, código específico a indivíduos evangélicos e que não se sobrepõe ao ritmo geral, e o “ritmo”, código de condutas individual, que determina as formas através das quais o sujeito irá transitar pelas demais normas. As normas devem ser seguidas à risca e, quem assim o faz, passa a ter respeito, “ser sujeito homem”, “criminoso”. Foi constatada, também, uma diferença entre o “ritmo geral da cadeia” e o “ritmo evangélico”: os adeptos do primeiro aceitam homossexuais e rejeitam expressamente os estupradores, conforme atestaram diversos internos entrevistados. Já o segundo código rejeita expressamente os homossexuais e acolhe estupradores que aderem ao “ritmo evangélico”, e a homofobia da maioria dos religiosos foi evidenciada nos discursos citados na tese. Em leitura comparada de entrevistas, uma significativa diferença emergiu dentre os adeptos do “ritmo evangélico”: os religiosos pretos atestaram, a partir do “ritmo”, ou seja, de sua conduta individual, que ter honra significa não ter cometido o crime de estupro. Dentre os brancos, tal rejeição não apareceu. Pergunta-se: como sujeitos privados de liberdade, chamados, por parcela religiosa conservadora, de “bandidos”, partilham repertório evangélico comum? Por que os homens pretos evangélicos entrevistados fazem uso de sua individualidade para atestar sua honra afirmando que não cometeram estupro? Seriam as masculinidades evangélicas estratégias de manutenção da hegemonia que, ao ignorar o marcador de classe, une adeptos de diferentes identidades através do repertório religioso e conservador? Em busca de possíveis compreensões, partiu-se de perspectivas decoloniais feministas, interdisciplinares. A partir de leitura foucaultiana de poder, dispositivo e panoptismo em diálogo com as elaborações teóricas de James Messerschmidt (2018) sobre masculinidades hegemônicas, propus realizar a pesquisa investigando as racionalidades táticas locais, representadas pelo “ritmo evangélico” e seus discursos. Para tanto, utilizouse o conceito de homohisteria enquanto dispositivo de controle discursivo que pode ser encontrado em leituras conservadoras de narrativas bíblicas utilizadas pelos adeptos do ritmo evangélico. As táticas locais alimentam e são alimentadas pelas estratégias regionais, quais sejam, a instrumentalização de aparatos estatais, como regimentos, regulamentos e políticas penitenciárias, por meio de discursos cristianizados, conservadores e obsoletos sob o manto da “universalidade”. Por fim, táticas e estratégias sustentam e, também, ancoram-se em um sistema abrangente, uma forma terminal e reconhecível de poder que ocorre em arenas globais ocidentalizadas. Proponho que este é um Deus cristão, incorpóreo, porém, masculino, branco e hegemônico. Esse Deus é colonialista e, ao nublar o marcador classe, evidenciando o de raça, a branquitude/branquidade disseminada por essa figura e suas tecnologias é um dividendo patriarcal que confere, aos homens brancos, certos benefícios e privilégios negados a homens pretos. Ou seja, diante da branquitude/branquidade divina, qual seria o dividendo patriarcal concedido a homens pretos? Diante disso, conclui-se que gênero, raça, classe e religião são imbricações historicamente enredadas na consolidação de um mundo binário, hierarquizante e racista. Longe de propor respostas fechadas, a presente pesquisa almeja lançar luz a discussões há muito embaçadas por uma hegemonia epistemológica, logo, o convite é à transformação.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Religião
dc.subject: Sociedade
dc.subject: Prisão
dc.subject: Masculinidades evangélicas
dc.subject: Religion
dc.subject: Society
dc.subject: Prison
dc.subject: Evangelical masculinities
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.title: “Vi Jesus de calça bege e o Diabo vestido de terno”: o ritmo evangélico na cadeia e a construção da(s) masculinidade(s) hegemônica(s). Um estudo sobre religião, prisão e sociedade.
dc.type: Tese