Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
apoenadaschagasmendonca.pdf141.29 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Title: A descriminalização do aborto no Brasil e a legitimidade de atuação do Judiciário
Author: Mendonça, Apoena das Chagas
First Advisor: Machado, Joana de Souza
Referee Member: Rodrigues, Ellen Cristina Carmo
Referee Member: Nardelli, Marcella Alves Mascarenhas
Resumo: O presente artigo tem como finalidade demonstrar a legitimidade da atuação do Poder Judiciário em relação à descriminalização do aborto. Aponta-se o atual cenário político do Legislativo brasileiro fortemente influenciado por uma ala religiosa que atua contra a legalização da interrupção voluntária da gravidez. Serão investigados alguns projetos de lei desfavoráveis ao tema que circulam no Congresso Nacional, traçando um paralelo com as conquistas progressistas na América Latina. Utiliza-se como referencial teórico, apontando as devidas críticas, a concepção de Democracia de Ronald Dworkin, ao defender que somente haverá democracia plena quando os Direitos Fundamentais das minorias, como o Direito Reprodutivo ao aborto, forem assegurados pelo Judiciário, em virtude da “omissão” da maioria legislativa. Uma das principais conclusões alcançadas é de que a participação do Judiciário é legítima, desde que respeitados os limites democráticos impostos.
Abstract: The present article has as purpose demonstrate the legitimacy of the Judiciary on descriminalization of abortion. It indicates the current political scenario of the Brazilian Legislative heavily influenced by a religious wing which acts against the legalization of voluntary termination of pregnancy. It will investigate some unfavorable bills on the subject circulating in the National Congress, drawing a parallel with progressive accomplishments in Latin America. It adopts as theoretical reference, acknowleding due criticism, the Democracy Conception of Ronald Dworkin, defending that it will only occur a genuine democracy when the Fundamental Rights of the minorities, such as the Reproductive Right of abortion, be guarenteed by the Judiciary, due to omission of the legislative majority. One of the reached conclusions is that the participation of the Judiciary is legit, since respected democratic imposed limits.
Keywords: Aborto
Ronald Dworkin
Democracia
Direitos reprodutivos
Poder Legislativo
Poder Judiciário
Abortion
Ronald Dworkin
Democracy
Reproductive rights
Legislative Power
Judiciary Power
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PUBLICO
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Direito
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15007
Issue Date: 18-Feb-2022