https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15005
File | Description | Size | Format | |
carolinasilvaschiller.pdf | 382.28 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Faria, Márcio Carvalho | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Madeira, Dhenis Cruz | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Castro, Rodrigo Costa Yehia | - |
dc.creator | Schiller, Carolina Silva | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-02-15 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Law 14.195/2021 (Business Environment Law), which intends to improve the business environment in Brazil, altered article 921 of CPC and changed the discipline of the Statute of Limitations during the procedure, in the scope of civil enforcement procedure. The Law determined a new event of crisis in the enforcement procedure - "the failure to locate the debtor"; and, as the only causes to interrupt the running of the statute of intervening limitations, the "effective service, notification of debtor or seizure of attachable assets", reproducing the STJ's position in REsp 1.340.553/RS, applicable to tax enforcement procedure. This article seeks to analyze the discipline of the Statute of Limitations during the procedure, which no longer has inertia as its basis; the new challenges faced by the enforcer because of the substantial anticipation of its initial term and the limited number of events capable of interrupting its running; as well as the potential adverse effect that such changes may have on the Brazilian business environment. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A Lei 14.195/2021 (Lei do Ambiente de Negócios), que tem como propósito a melhoria do ambiente de negócios no Brasil, promoveu alterações ao artigo 921 do CPC e modificou a disciplina da prescrição intercorrente no âmbito das execuções civis. A Lei instituiu nova hipótese de crise no processo executivo – “a não localização do executado”; e como únicas causas de interrupção de fluição do prazo prescricional, a “efetiva citação, intimação do devedor ou constrição de bens penhoráveis”, reproduzindo o entendimento do STJ no julgamento do REsp 1.340.553/RS, aplicável às execuções fiscais. Este artigo pretende analisar a disciplina da prescrição intercorrente, que não tem mais a inércia como matriz; os novos desafios do exequente em decorrência da antecipação substancial de seu termo inicial e das limitadas hipóteses aptas a interromper sua fluência; bem como o potencial efeito adverso que tais alterações podem acarretar no ambiente de negócios brasileiro. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Direito | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Execução civil | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Lei 14.195/2021 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Prescrição Intercorrente | pt_BR |
dc.subject | REsp 1.340.553/RS | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Título extrajudicial | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Civil enforcement procedure | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Law 14.195/2021 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Statute of limitations during the procedure | pt_BR |
dc.subject | REsp 1.340.553/RS | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Extrajudicial enforceable instrument | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PUBLICO::DIREITO PROCESSUAL CIVIL | pt_BR |
dc.title | Desafios do exequente face à nova disciplina da prescrição intercorrente: as alterações promovidas pela Lei 14.195/2021 no artigo 921 do Código de Processo Civil | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |