Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
arianemeirellesdeazevedo.pdf359.27 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Leão, Jussara de Araújo de Almeida-
dc.contributor.referee1: Curi, Abdalla Daniel-
dc.contributor.referee2: Artur, Karen-
dc.creator: Azevedo, Ariane Meirelles de-
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-15-
dc.description.abstract: The present work deals with the right to disconnection, under the bias of worker inactivity as a fundamental right that has a direct impact on their well-being and quality of life. The objective was to evaluate and demonstrate the need to observe this right as a measure to protect workers' health, especially in relation to those who perform teleworks, in the home office mode. It was observed that hyperconnection caused by technological advances encourages Hustle Culture, making employees increasingly available to the company, without any protection regarding their leisure time, rest, dedication to private life, among others. Such posture can result in the development of burnout syndrome, anxiety and depression. For this reason, it is very important that workers have their fundamental rights of limitation of working hours and health preserved. However, what is observed is a reverse path in some contexts. With the advent of Law 13.467/2017, the teleworker was excluded from the rules regarding the duration of the working day provided for in the Consolidation of Labor Laws, which takes away from this worker his right to disconnection. The discussion raised seeks to highlight the fact that the right to disconnection is not dealt with explicitly or specifically in the Brazilian legal system, being linked to other rights. Given the above, it was evidenced that, if the exacerbated connection generates damage to the worker’s health and disconnection is the means by which his health will be preserved, therefore, the right to disconnection is a fundamental right of the worker, derived from the fundamental right to health
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho versa a respeito do direito à desconexão, sob o viés da inatividade do trabalhador como um direito fundamental que tem impacto direto em seu bem-estar e qualidade de vida. O objetivo foi avaliar e demonstrar a necessidade de observância desse direito como medida de proteção da saúde do trabalhador, principalmente no que se refere àqueles que realizam teletrabalhos, na modalidade home office. Se observou que a hiperconexão causada pelos avanços tecnológicos incentiva a hustle culture, fazendo com que os funcionários fiquem cada vez mais à disposição da empresa, sem nenhum resguardo quanto a seu tempo de lazer, descanso, dedicação à vida privada, entre outros. Tal postura pode resultar no desenvolvimento de Síndrome de Burnout, ansiedade e depressão. Por esse motivo, é muito importante que o trabalhador tenha seus direitos fundamentais de limitação de jornada de trabalho e saúde preservados. No entanto, o que se observa é um caminho contrário em alguns contextos. Com o advento da Lei 13.467/2017, o teletrabalhador foi excluído das regras atinentes à duração da jornada previstas na Consolidação das Leis do Trabalho, o que afasta deste trabalhador seu direito à desconexão. A discussão levantada busca trazer à tona o fato de que o direito à desconexão não é tratado no ordenamento jurídico brasileiro de forma explícita ou específica, estando atrelado a outros direitos. Dado o exposto, ficou evidenciado que, se a conexão exacerbada gera danos à saúde do trabalhador e a desconexão é o meio pelo qual sua saúde será preservada, logo, o direito à desconexão é um direito fundamental do trabalhador, derivado do direito fundamental à saúde.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Direito
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Direito à desconexão
dc.subject: Direito fundamental
dc.subject: Saúde do trabalhador
dc.subject: Right to disconnect
dc.subject: Fundamental right
dc.subject: Worker's health
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PRIVADO::DIREITO DO TRABALHOpt_BR
dc.title: Direito à desconexão como fundamento para a preservação da saúde do trabalhador
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso