Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
annycristinarodriguessantana.pdf571.98 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silveira, Cláudia Maria Toledo da-
dc.contributor.referee1: Duarte, Luciana Gaspar Melquíades-
dc.contributor.referee2: Rezende, Wagner Silveira-
dc.creator: Santana, Anny Cristina Rodrigues-
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-16-
dc.description.abstract: Judicial activism is the undue interference of the Judicial Power in the competence of other public powers. In order to determine whether and to what degree judicial activism exists in the Court of Justice of Minas Gerais, as one of the representative courts of the Brazilian Judiciary, a bibliographical and empirical case law research of exploratory nature was carried out, verifying the adequacy of the judicial reasoning to the legal discourse. The analysis use as parameters aspects of the discourse theory, developed by Jürgen Habermas, and the theory of legal argumentation, elaborated by Robert Alexy. As a criteria, first, the classification of the arguments that compose the general practical, legal, and empirical discourses was elaborated. Next, the presence of non-institutional arguments (of the practical and empirical discourse) was verified in the constitutive elements of judicial decisions, namely, ratio decidendi, rationales and obiter dicta. The application of these criteria enabled the determination of the degree of judicial activism effectively identified.
dc.description.resumo: Ativismo judicial é a interferência indevida do Poder Judiciário na competência dos outros Poderes Públicos. A fim determinar se há e qual o eventual grau de ativismo judicial no Tribunal de Justiça de Minas Gerais como um dos tribunais representativos do Poder Judiciário brasileiro, realizou-se pesquisa bibliográfica e empírico-jurisprudencial de caráter exploratório, verificando-se a adequação da fundamentação de decisões judiciais ao discurso jurídico. A análise utilizou como parâmetros aspectos da teoria do discurso, desenvolvida por Jürgen Habermas, e da teoria da argumentação jurídica, elaborada por Robert Alexy. Como critérios, primeiramente elaborou-se classificação dos argumentos que compõem os discursos prático geral, jurídico e empírico. Em seguida, verificou-se a presença de argumentos não institucionais (do discurso prático e empírico) nos elementos constitutivos de decisões judiciais, quais sejam, ratio decidendi, rationales e obiter dicta. A aplicação desses critérios possibilitou a determinação do grau de ativismo judicial efetivamente identificado.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Direito
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Ativismo judicial
dc.subject: Teorias do discurso
dc.subject: Ratio decidendi
dc.subject: Rationales
dc.subject: Obiter dicta
dc.subject: Judicial activism
dc.subject: Discourse theories
dc.subject: Ratio decidendi
dc.subject: Rationales
dc.subject: Obiter dicta
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PUBLICO::DIREITO CONSTITUCIONALpt_BR
dc.title: Ativismo Judicial, um fenômeno gradual — critérios para sua aferição a partir da análise do discurso
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso