https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14966
File | Description | Size | Format | |
joãovictorlevybonin.pdf | 690.25 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lisbôa, Paulo César Coimbra | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Mattos, Rogerio Silva de | - |
dc.creator | Levy Bonin, João Victor | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-01-13 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Soccer, the sport known as "national passion" is becoming a market that moves hundreds of millions of reais among national clubs, especially in the national football elite, the Series A of the Brazilian championship. Faced with this scenario we perceive a "reversal" of roles between the main clubs, with traditional teams playing the second division and teams considered "small" participating in international competitions. In this bias, the financial management of the teams is becoming a recurring issue in the football environment, given the rise and dominance of, mainly, Flamengo and Palmeiras. This study sought to analyze the existence of a possible relationship between sports performance, represented by the proxy of awards, and financial performance, represented by some financial indicators, of 19 clubs that played in the main division of Brazilian football in the period between 2018 and 2021. Through a fixed effects model, it is concluded that the only indicators that showed statistically significant effect were Financial Leverage and ROI (Return on Investiment). | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Futebol, o esporte que é conhecido como “paixão nacional” está se tornando um mercado que movimenta centenas de milhões de reais entre os clubes nacionais, principalmente na elite do futebol nacional, a Série A do campeonato Brasileiro. Diante desse cenário percebemos uma “inversão” de papéis entre os principais clubes, com times tradicionais jogando a segunda divisão e times considerado “pequenos” participando de competições internacionais. Nesse viés, a gestão financeira das equipes está se tornando um assunto recorrente no meio futebolístico, diante da ascensão e dominância de, principalmente, Flamengo e Palmeiras. Este trabalho procurou analisar a existência de uma possível relação entre o desempenho esportivo, representado pela proxy das premiações, e o desempenho financeiro, representado por alguns indicadores financeiros, de 19 clubes que jogaram na principal divisão do futebol brasileiro no período entre 2018 e 2021. Através de um modelo de efeitos fixos, conclui-se que os únicos indicadores que mostraram efeito significativo estatisticamente foram a Alavancagem Financeira e o ROI (Return on Investiment). | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Economia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Futebol brasileiro | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gestão esportiva | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transparência | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Indicadores financeiros | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Desempenho esportivo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Brazilian Football | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sports management | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transparency | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Financial indicators | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sports performance | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | O impacto de indicadores financeiros sobre fontes de receitas: uma análise de 19 clubes de futebol brasileiros entre 2018 e 2021 | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |