Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Defilipo, Érica Cesário-
dc.contributor.referee1: Brugiolo, Alessa Sin Singer-
dc.contributor.referee2: Martins, Kamila Pacheco-
dc.creator: Ferreira, Ana Caroline Morais-
dc.creator: Campos, Jennifer Andrade-
dc.creator: Rodrigues, Letícia Gomes-
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-20-
dc.description.abstract: Health professionals and government entities consider teenage pregnancy as a public health problem. In addition, there is an extreme concern with late pregnancy and its associated factors, whether maternal and/or perinatal. The purpose of this study was to verify prenatal care and the adverse perinatal outcomes in teenagers pregnancy and advanced maternal age pregnancy and compared with pregnant women aged between 19 and 34 years old, who gave birth at the Hospital Municipal de Governador Valadares, from May 2017 to July 2018. For the group of pregnant teenagers, the following variables were significantly associated: education, family income, marital status, parity, abortion, urinary tract infection, number of prenatal appointments , and first prenatal appointment . For the late age group, the following variables were significantly associated: education, parity, gestational diabetes, chronic hypertension, preeclampsia/ eclampsia and type of delivery. In conclusion, this study demonstrated that adolescent pregnant women and pregnant women at a late age have a greater chance of complications during pregnancy compared to pregnant women of reproductive age. This study may contribute to the formulation of strategies for prevention, promotion and monitoring of this population, providing an improvement in maternal and child health.
dc.description.resumo: Profissionais de saúde e entidades governamentais consideram a gravidez na adolescência como um problema de saúde pública. Além disso, existe uma extrema preocupação com a gravidez tardia e seus fatores associados, sejam eles maternos e/ou perinatais. O objetivo deste estudo foi verificar a assistência pré-natal e os resultados perinatais de gestantes adolescentes e em idade tardia e comparar com gestantes com idade entre 19 e 34 anos, que tiveram o parto no Hospital Municipal de Governador Valadares, no período de maio de 2017 a julho de 2018. Para o grupo das gestantes adolescentes apresentaram associação significativa as variáveis: escolaridade, renda familiar, situação conjugal, paridade, aborto, infecção do trato urinário, número de consultas de pré-natal, e primeira consulta de pré-natal. Para o grupo idade tardia apresentaram associação significativa as variáveis: escolaridade, paridade, diabetes gestacional, hipertensão crônica, pré- eclâmpsia/eclâmpsia e tipo de parto. As gestantes adolescentes e em idade tardia têm maiores chances de complicações na gestação em comparação com gestantes em idade reprodutiva. Este estudo poderá contribuir para a formulação de estratégias de prevenção, promoção e acompanhamento dessa população, proporcionando melhora da saúde materno-infantil.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Gravidez na adolescência
dc.subject: Complicações na gravidez
dc.subject: Idade materna
dc.subject: Fatores de risco
dc.subject: Teenage pregnancy
dc.subject: Pregnancy complications
dc.subject: Maternal age
dc.subject: Risk factors
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpt_BR
dc.title: Assistência pré-natal e resultados perinatais de gestantes adolescentes e em idade tardia comparados com gestantes com idade entre 19 e 34 anos
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso