https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14938
File | Description | Size | Format | |
leticiahelenpereira.pdf | 1.49 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira Junior, Lourival Batista | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Zanini, Alexandre | - |
dc.creator | Pereira, Letícia Helen | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-01-10 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This paper seeks to discuss and know the need and requirements for the establishment of a Conservation Unit around the Chapéu d’Uvas Reservoir, analyzing the socioeconomic viability of this process and its capacity to act as an alternative for the sustainable development of the region. The objective of transforming the local into a Protected Area is to use this legal instrument for maintaining the environmental services present in the territory in order to safeguard the natural heritage present there and simultaneously contribute to the global agenda of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) defined by the United Nations (UN) to face the contemporary environmental crisis. Another relevant objective is the protection of the Chapéu d'Uvas Reservoir, a place with the potential to guarantee basic sanitation and urban water supply services in the city of Juiz de Fora and, in the future, it is possible that the distribution of these services will extend to other municipalities in the region. Thus, this work seeks, in addition to encouraging the creation of a Conservation Unit in the area with the aim of protecting the natural ecosystem and providing economic benefits, to encourage the development and strengthening of environmental policies | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho procura discutir e conhecer a necessidade e requerimentos para a instauração de uma Unidade de Conservação no entorno da Represa de Chapéu d’Uvas, analisando a viabilidade socioeconômica desse processo e sua capacidade de atuar como uma alternativa para o desenvolvimento sustentável da região. O objetivo de transformar o local em uma Área Protegida é utilizar desse instrumento legal de manutenção dos serviços ambientais presentes no território afim de resguardar o patrimônio natural lá presente e simultaneamente contribuir com a agenda mundial dos Objetivos de Desenvolvimento Sustentável (ODS) definida pela Organização das Nações Unidas (ONU) para o enfrentamento da crise ambiental contemporânea. Outro objetivo relevante, é a proteção da Represa de Chapéu d’Uvas, um local com potencial de garantir os serviços de saneamento básico e abastecimento urbano de água da cidade de Juiz de Fora e, futuramente, é possível que a distribuição desses serviços se estenda para outros municípios da região. Deste modo, procura se nesse trabalho, além de estimular a criação de uma Unidade de Conservação no local com o intuito de proteger o ecossistema natural e possibilitar benefícios econômicos, incentivar o desenvolvimento e fortalecimento de políticas ambientais. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Economia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Unidade de conservação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Represa de Chapéu d’Uvas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Área protegida | pt_BR |
dc.subject | desenvolvimento sustentável | pt_BR |
dc.subject | sustainable development | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Protected area | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Chapéu d’Uvas reservoir | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Conservation unit | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Necessidade e requerimentos para a instauração de uma unidade de conservação no entorno da Represa de Chapéu d’Uvas | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |