Arquivos associados a este item:
Arquivo Descrição TamanhoFormato
virginiaamaralindacalabrezmartins.pdfPDF/A16.39 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
Visualizar/Abrir
Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor1: Felippe, Miguel Fernandes-
dc.contributor.referee1: Batella, Wagner Barbosa-
dc.contributor.referee2: Marçal, Mônica dos Santos-
dc.creator: Martins, Virginia Amaralinda Calabrez-
dc.date.issued: 2022-09-26-
dc.description.abstract: The occurrence of natural disasters around the world has come more engendering losses and damages to the society. The flood represents one of the disasters of biggest occurrence in different parts of the planet, affecting agriculture, the rural population and also the urban one, among others. The Humaitá stream watershed in the municipality of Juiz de Fora – MG which is inserted in the reality and often suffers with flood events affecting all the resident population, causing damage and loss. In the urbanization process, rivers are frequently transformed and the landscape modified, as a result, the perception of the risks by the population becomes more evident. It is noteworthy that the risks are unevenly distributed in society, where a part of this tends to suffer more with the effects and damage caused by the dangerous events, since the construction of the urban space happens in an unequal and excluding way. It is noticed that the production of the urban space in the studied watershed happened in an excluding manner, with the capitalist relations degrading the nature and the men himself suffering with the inequality of power, where it is visible the positions of each social class on the environment. Therefore, this research proposes to understand the relations between floods and the reproduction of the urban space in a part of the municipality of Juiz de Fora (The Humaitá stream watershed, north zone of the city). In order to identify the areas of susceptibility to flooding in the Humaitá stream watershed it was adopted the morphometric analysis methodology using the following parameters: basin gradient, roughness index, drainage density, Drainage Efficiency Index, compactness coefficient and form factor associated with the morphological interpretation of the basin. In the first results, the Humaitá stream watershed showed itself little susceptible to flood, though it was found that the second order sub-basins are the best indications for the public power to act in the understanding and management of flood events in the studied basin. To understand the social vulnerability it was used the Vulnerability Index technique through socioeconomic data (income, education, population density, age and number of residents) from the census sectors and also from field observations of land occupations. Finally, it was understood that the urban growth and expansion do not only increase the flood susceptibility but also modify the risk exposition and the social vulnerability from the communities. Even the locations of higher susceptibility many times not correspond to the higher vulnerability, the study showed that it is possible to concentrate efforts to include the subjects in the physical geography studies and enable a vision beyond the natural elements, seeking a connection between the physical and the human.
dc.description.resumo: A ocorrência de desastres naturais pelo mundo vem cada vez mais ocasionando perdas e danos para a sociedade. A inundação representa um dos desastres de maior ocorrência em diferentes partes do planeta afetando agricultura, a população rural e também a população urbana, dentre outros. A bacia hidrográfica do córrego Humaitá na cidade de Juiz de Fora - MG está inserida nessa realidade e sofre constantemente com eventos de inundações afetando toda a população residente gerando danos e prejuízos. No processo de urbanização os rios são constantemente transformados e as paisagens modificadas, desta forma a percepção dos riscos pela população se torna mais evidente. Ressalta-se que os riscos são distribuídos na sociedade de forma desigual onde uma parte desta tende a sofrer mais com os efeitos e os danos causados pelos eventos perigosos, pois a construção do espaço urbano se dá de forma excludente e desigual. Percebe-se que a produção do espaço urbano na área da bacia estudada se deu de forma excludente, com as relações capitalistas degradando a natureza e o próprio homem, sofrendo com a desigualdade de poder, onde é visível as posições de cada classe social sob o ambiente. Diante disso, esse trabalho propõe compreender as relações entre as inundações e a vulnerabilidade social em uma parte da cidade de Juiz de Fora (bacia hidrográfica do córrego Humaitá, Zona Norte da cidade). Para identificar as áreas de suscetibilidade à inundação na bacia hidrográfica do córrego Humaitá adotou-se a metodologia de análise morfométrica com a utilização dos seguintes parâmetros: gradiente da bacia, índice de rugosidade, densidade de drenagem, Índice de Eficiência de Drenagem, coeficiente de compacidade e fator forma juntamente com a interpretação morfológica da bacia. Nos primeiros resultados a bacia do córrego Humaitá se mostrou pouco suscetível à inundação, porém constatou-se que as sub-bacias de segunda ordem são as melhores indicações para que o poder público atue no entendimento e na gestão dos eventos de inundação na bacia estudada. Já para entender a vulnerabilidade social empregou a técnica do Índice de Vulnerabilidade através dos dados socioeconômicos (renda, educação, densidade demográfica, idade e quantidade de moradores) dos setores censitários e também das observações em campo das ocupações da terra. Por fim, entendeu-se que o crescimento e a expansão urbana não só aumentam a suscetibilidade de inundação, mas também modifica a exposição aos riscos e a vulnerabilidade social das comunidades.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Geografia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Inundação urbana
dc.subject: Suscetibilidade
dc.subject: Vulnerabilidade social
dc.subject: Urban flood
dc.subject: Susceptibility
dc.subject: Social vulnerability
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApt_BR
dc.title: Dos condicionantes naturais à construção social da vulnerabilidade: as inundações urbanas na bacia do córrego Humaitá, Juiz de Fora, MG, Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação