Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
victorsalomaolacerdabrandao.pdfPDF/A2.04 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Ednéia Alves de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Paula, Luciana Gonçalves Pereira de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Lara, Ricardo-
dc.creator: Brandão, Victor Salomão Lacerda-
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-21-
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to understand the influence of Marx's social theory on Brazilian Social Work. To this end, we delved into research and data collection from articles by Brazilian social workers published by the Serviço Social e Sociedade magazine from 1979 to 2020. In order to fulfill this objective, we also carried out a brief biographical recovery of Marx's intellectual trajectory. Then, we approach the 'method' in Marx, his imperatives and his status as a new scientific paradigm in the understanding of social reality. We approach Brazilian Social Work, inserted in the capitalist dynamics of colonial entification (CHASIN, 2000) and its approximation with Marx's social theory. Finally, we present the results of the research carried out in the Serviço Social e Sociedade magazine, exposing quantitative data and our considerations in this regard. It is necessary to point out, by way of example, that in the 42 years of dissemination, 139 journals were registered, containing 1159 articles in total, of this amount, only 66 articles were published by self-identified social workers and brought Marx in their bibliography, the which represents only 5.68% of the total number of articles, indicating a gap in the relationship between Social Work and Marx's social theory
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa objetivou compreender qual a influência da teoria social de Marx no Serviço Social brasileiro. Para tal, nos aprofundamos em pesquisa e coleta de dados a partir de artigos de assistentes sociais brasileiros publicados pela revista Serviço Social e Sociedade desde 1979 até 2020. Visando cumprir tal objetivo, realizamos anda breve recuperação biográfica da trajetória intelectual de Marx. Em seguida, nos aproximamos do ‘método’ em Marx, seus imperativos e seu estamento de novo paradigma científico no entendimento da realidade social. Abordamos o Serviço Social brasileiro, inserido na dinâmica capitalista de entificação colonial (CHASIN, 2000) e sua aproximação com a teoria social de Marx. Por fim, apresentamos os resultados da pesquisa realizada na revista Serviço Social e Sociedade, expondo dados quantitativos e nossas considerações a respeito. Faz-se mister salientar, a título de exemplificação, que nos 42 anos de divulgação, foram registradas 139 revistas, contendo 1159 artigos ao total, deste quantitativo, apenas 66 artigos foram publicados por assistentes sociais auto identificados e trouxeram Marx em sua bibliografia, o que representa apenas 5,68% do total de artigos, indicando distanciamento na relação entre Serviço Social e teoria social de Marx.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Serviço Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Serviço Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Teoria social de Marx
dc.subject: Serviço Social
dc.subject: Revista Serviço Social e sociedade
dc.subject: Marx's social theory
dc.subject: Social service
dc.subject: Sociedade magazine
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIALpt_BR
dc.title: Serviço Social e sua aproximação com a teoria social de Marx
dc.type: Dissertação