Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
guilhermefernandodasilva.pdf1.6 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Gabriella Freitas-
dc.contributor.referee1: Lang, Karen Luise-
dc.contributor.referee2: Moreira, Michel Rodrigues-
dc.creator: Silva, Guilherme Fernando da-
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-16-
dc.description.abstract: Candida parapsilosis is among the most common etiological agents of candidemia, with a percentage of 19% of cases in Brazil. The therapy available for the treatment of candidiasis is limited due to high toxicity and high fungal resistance to clinically available drugs. Xylosma prockia (Turcz.) Turcz. is a plant native to Brazil with little information about its pharmacological potential. In this work, the in vitro antifungal effects of the ethyl acetate fraction of X. prockia leaves were evaluated against C. parapsilosis (ATCC 22.019). The death curve test showed that the fraction has a fungicidal character and is time-dependent. In the quantification of ergosterol, it is observed that the fraction does not interfere with the synthesis of the steroid. The lipid peroxidation assays and quantification of reactive oxygen species and nitrosative species showed that the fraction causes cell membrane peroxidation and nitrosative damage by inducing reactive nitrogen species, respectively. The results of this study provide evidence that the ethyl acetate fraction of X. prockia leaves can indeed be a potential source of substances with antifungal potential.
dc.description.resumo: Candida parapsilosis está entre os agentes etiológicos mais comuns da candidemia, com um percentual de 19% dos casos no Brasil. A terapia disponível para o tratamento da candidíase é limitada devido à alta toxicidade e a elevada resistência fúngica aos fármacos disponíveis clinicamente. Xylosma prockia (Turcz.) Turcz. é uma planta nativa do Brasil com poucas informações sobre seu potencial farmacológico. Nesse trabalho, os efeitos antifúngicos in vitro da fração acetato de etila das folhas de X. prockia foram avaliados frente à C. parapsilosis (ATCC 22.019). O ensaio de curva de morte mostrou que a fração apresenta caráter fungicida e é tempo-dependente. Na quantificação de ergosterol sugere-se que a fração não interfere na síntese do esteroide. Já os ensaios de peroxidação lipídica e de quantificação de espécies reativas mostraram que a fração induz danos nitrosativos na membrana celular. Os resultados deste estudo fornecem evidências de que a fração acetato de etila das folhas de X. prockia pode ser uma fonte de substâncias com potencial atividade antifúngica.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Candida parapsilosis
dc.subject: Xylosma prockia
dc.subject: Atividade antifúngica
dc.subject: Candidemia
dc.subject: Antifungal activity
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIApt_BR
dc.title: Avaliação da atividade antifúngica da fração acetato de etila das folhas de xylosma prockia frente a candida parapsilosis
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso