Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
rafaeldeoliveiraambrosio.pdf946.64 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Miranda, Jean Soares-
dc.contributor.referee1: Lemos, Cleidiel Aparecido Araujo-
dc.contributor.referee2: Carvalho, Rodrigo Furtado de-
dc.creator: Ambrósio, Rafael de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2022-06-21-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The percentage of individuals affected by neoplastic lesions has increased in recent years. Thus, the search for rehabilitation with maxillofacial prostheses has been more expressive. In this process, the dentist, in agreement with speech therapists and psychologists, must develop a coherent and functional treatment plan for alloplastic restoration of the maxillofacial defect. Objectives: To review the psychological and speech therapy aspects involved in the rehabilitation process, with maxillofacial prostheses, of patients undergoing tumor resection surgery, emphasizing the importance of multidisciplinary work during the care of these patients. Material and methods: The literature review was carried out through searches in four databases: Embase, Scopus, Pubmed, and Google Scholar. The following descriptors were used: maxillofacial prosthesis, maxillofacial prosthodontics, maxillofacial prosthetics, facial prosthesis, psychology, speech therapy, speech-language-hearing, and maxillary speech. Studies that addressed the psychological or speech therapy aspects of rehabilitation with maxillofacial prostheses in patients undergoing tumor resection surgery in the head and/or neck region were included. Results: The primary search resulted in 1,702 articles. However, only 37 studies met the inclusion criteria for full reading and treatment of results. Conclusion: Multiprofessional care is extremely important for the alloplastic rehabilitation of patients with maxillofacial defects, as it favors the restoration of oral functions, such as chewing, speaking and swallowing. In addition, psychological treatment is essential for the patient's reintegration into society. It improves the quality of life, offering the individual mechanisms for acceptance of treatment and adequate coping with maxillofacial mutilation.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O percentual de indivíduos acometidos por lesões neoplásicas tem aumentado nos últimos anos. Assim, a procura por reabilitações com próteses bucomaxilofaciais têm sido mais expressiva. Nesse processo, o cirurgião-dentista, em consonância com fonoaudiólogos e psicólogos deve desenvolver um plano de tratamento coerente e funcional para restauração aloplástica do defeito maxilofacial. Objetivos: Revisar os aspectos psicológicos e fonoaudiológicos envolvidos no processo reabilitador, com próteses bucomaxilofaciais, de pacientes submetidos à cirurgias de ressecção de tumores, ressaltando a importância da atuação multiprofissional durante o atendimento desses pacientes. Material e métodos: A revisão da literatura foi realizada através de pesquisas em quatro nas bases de dados: Embase, Scopus, Pubmed e Google Scholar. Foram utilizados os seguintes descritores: maxillofacial prosthesis, maxillofacial prosthodontics, maxillofacial prosthetics, facial prosthesis, psychology, speech therapy, speech-language-hearing e maxillary speech. Foram incluídos estudos que abordaram os aspectos psicológicos ou fonoaudiológicos relacionados à reabilitação com próteses bucomaxilofaciais em pacientes submetidos a cirurgia de ressecção de tumor em região de cabeça e/ou pescoço. Resultados: A busca primária resultou em 1.702 artigos. No entanto, apenas 37 estudos se enquadraram nos critérios de inclusão para leitura na íntegra e tratamento de resultados. Conclusão: O atendimento multiprofissional é de suma importância para reabilitação aloplástica de pacientes com defeitos bucomaxilofaciais, pois favorece o restabelecimento de funções orais, tais como a mastigação, fala e deglutição. Além disso, o tratamento psicológico é essencial para reinserção do paciente na sociedade, uma vez que proporciona melhoria da qualidade de vida, oferecendo ao indivíduo mecanismos para aceitação do tratamento e adequado enfrentamento da mutilação bucomaxilofacial.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Prótese maxilofacial
dc.subject: Odontologia
dc.subject: Fonoaudiologia
dc.subject: Psicologia
dc.subject: Equipe multidisciplinar
dc.subject: Maxillofacial prosthesis
dc.subject: Psychology
dc.subject: Multidisciplinary team
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Considerações sobre o planejamento multiprofissional entre dentista, fonoaudiólogo e psicólogo nas reabilitações com próteses bucomaxilofaciais: uma revisão sistematizada
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso