Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
tauamagalhaesvital.pdf1.32 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Almeida, Eduardo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Feres, Flávia Lúcia Chein-
dc.contributor.referee2: Schiavon, Laura de Carvalho-
dc.contributor.referee3: Scorzafave, Luiz Guilherme Dácar da Silva-
dc.contributor.referee4: Pereda, Paula Carvalho-
dc.creator: Vital, Tauã Magalhães-
dc.date.issued: 2022-09-28-
dc.description.abstract: Recent events have triggered a series of discussions about racial discrimination in police behavior. An intense debate has been held to discuss whether the racial disparities observed in police behavior are due to racial or statistical discrimination bias. This dissertation aims to shed some light on the subject in the Brazilian context, specifically in the city of São Paulo. Previous literature has focused on examining the problem for more developed countries, such asUSA and Canada. As far as we know, there is no other study analyzing the problem for less developed countries. By collecting microdata from the police reports at the incident level for the years 2013 to 2021, we propose an identification strategy aimed at isolating the effects of racial bias and statistical bias discrimination in the police behavior through a binary response model, based on the visibility condition of the victim that the police officer has when committing homicide. Control variables that explain important individual characteristics and socio demographic variables regarding the environment in which the homicide happened were inserted in the analysis, aiming to explain as much as possible the differences between individuals. The results revealed no evidence of racial discrimination in the police behavior in the metropolitan area of São Paulo, however we found evidence of statistical bias discrimination
dc.description.resumo: Eventos recentes desencadearam uma série de discussões sobre vieses de discriminação no comportamento policial. Um intenso debate vem discutindo se as disparidades raciais observadas no comportamento policial se devem a viés de discriminação racial ou estatístico. Esta tese tem como objetivo lançar uma luz sobre o tema no Brasil. A literatura existente tem o seu foco em examinar essa questão para países desenvolvidos, tais como EUA e Canadá. Até onde vai nosso conhecimento, não há outro estudo sobre esse tema na literatura para países menos desenvolvidos. Os dados referentes a boletins de ocorrência policial foram compilados no nível de incidente para os anos de 2013 a 2021. A identificação dos dois vieses de discriminação é feita por meio de um modelo multinível de resposta binária, em que se avaliam as diferenças na escolha do policial quando este possui ou não uma clara visibilidade da vítima. Visando explicar ao máximo as diferenças entre os indivíduos, adicionaram-se variáveis de controles relevantes referentes a características individuais e sociodemográficas do ambiente. Os resultados obtidos revelam que não se encontram evidências de viés de discriminação racial, mas encontram-se evidências de viés de discriminação estatístico na abordagem policial tanto na capital paulista quanto na região metropolitana de São Paulo.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Economia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Economia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Viés de discriminação racial
dc.subject: Viés de discriminação estatístico
dc.subject: Polícia
dc.subject: Crime
dc.subject: Racial bias discrimination
dc.subject: Statistical bias discrimination
dc.subject: Police
dc.subject: Crime
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApt_BR
dc.title: An analysis of discrimination biases in homicides committed by the police in São Paulo
dc.type: Tese