https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14787
File | Description | Size | Format | |
thamirisdealvarengamacieira.pdf | 2.38 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Andrade, Valdir Cabral | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lacerda, Mariane Floriano Lopes Santos | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Alcântara, Carlos Eduardo Pinto de | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Girelli, Caroline Felipe Magalhães | - |
dc.creator | Macieira, Thamiris de Alvarenga | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-05-19 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Dental trauma impacts dental tissue, besides causing negative repercussions on the aesthetic and social status of the individual. During childhood, school-age children are more susceptible to trauma during games, play, and daily activities. The aim of this study was to analyze the level of education of educators in kindergartens and public/private schools in Governador Valadares, MG, Brazil, regarding dental trauma. The study was carried out with a sample of 82 teachers, 59 from public and 23 from private institutions. Educators from kindergartens, public and public schools in the municipality who teach children aged 4 to 11 years were also included. An exploratory and descriptive analysis of the collected data was performed, using the software R (R core team 2020). The results showed that, of the 82 interviewees, only 6 (7.32%) reported having knowledge about types of dental trauma. Of the total sample, 74 (90.24%) were interested in conducting first aid training. Of those 74 interested, only 32 (43.24%) had the opportunity to undergo it. Of the 32, only 5 (15.63%) received knowledge about dental trauma. From the 50 who did not take the training, 29 (58%) had already witnessed some type of trauma involving teeth. Of the 5, only 2 (40%) had already witnessed some type of trauma with tooth involvement. When asked about the appropriate place for tooth storage in case of avulsion, about 38 participants (46.35%) would not store it in any place, (17.07%) would put it in fresh milk, (4.88%) of the educators would store the tooth in tap water, (3.65%) in alcohol, (8.54%) in cold water, (18.29%) in saline solution, (1.22%) in antiseptic solution. In the choice of who to look for in the event of trauma, the choice of the school's own professionals obtained the majority of the answers, adding up to 89.03%; the alternative of others or a dental surgeon was not selected by any participant. After analysis, it is concluded that educators do not have enough knowledge about dental trauma, that the interviewees believe in the importance of the teacher's training and that they need information and educational strategies to provide complete training to educators were also included. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O trauma dentário causa impacto no tecido dental, além de repecurtir negativamente no estado estético e social do indivíduo. Durante a infância, as crianças em idade escolar estão mais suscetíveis ao traumatismo durante jogos, brincadeiras e atividades cotidianas. O objetivo desse estudo é analisar o grau de instrução de educadores de creches e escolas públicas e privadas de Governador Valadares- MG acerca do trauma dentário. A pesquisa foi realizada com uma amostra de 82 professores, 59 docentes de instituição pública e 23 privada. Foram inclusos educadores de creches e escolas públicas e privadas do município que lecionam crianças de 4 a 11 anos de idade. Foi realizada uma análise exploratória e descritiva dos dados coletados, utilizando-se o software o R (R core team 2020). Os resultados mostraram que, dos 82 entrevistados, 50 não realizaram o treinamento de primeiros socorros, e destes, 29 (58%) já presenciaram algum tipo de trauma com envolvimento de dente. Apenas 6 (7,32%) relataram possuir conhecimento acerca dos tipos de trauma dentário. Do total da amostra, 74 (90,24%) tinham interesse em realizar treinamento de primeiros socorros. Desses 74 interessados, apenas 32 (43,24%) tiveram oportunidade em realizar. E dos 32, apenas 5 (15,63%) receberam conhecimento sobre trauma dental. Dos 5 apenas 2 (40%) já presenciaram algum tipo de trauma com envolvimento de dente. Em relação ao local adequado de armazenamento dentário em caso de avulsão, cerca de 38 participantes (46,35%) não armazenariam em nenhum local, (17,07%) colocariam em leite fresco, (4,88%) dos educadores armazenariam o dente na água de torneira, (3,65%) no álcool, (8,54%) na água gelada, (18,29%) no soro fisiológico, (1,22%) em solução antisséptica. Na escolha por quem procurar mediante um trauma, a escolha pelos próprios profissionais da escola, obteve maioria das respostas somando (89,03%), a alternativa outros e cirurgião dentista não foi assinalada por nenhum participante. Após análise, conclui-se que os educadores não possuem conhecimento suficiente acerca do trauma dentário, os entrevistados acreditam na importância da capacitação do docente e que necessitam de informação e realização de estratégias educativas para fornecer uma formação completa aos educadores. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF/GV | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Trauma dentário | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Crianças | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educadores | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Conhecimento | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dental trauma | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Children | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educators | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Knowledge | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Trauma dentário na infância: avaliação da conduta de educadores de creches e escolas públicas e privadas situadas no município de Governador Valadares em Minas Gerais | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |