https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14692
File | Description | Size | Format | |
marianacoelliclimaco.pdf | 404.58 kB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sousa, Bruno Stigert de | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Souza, Celso Vieira de | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Augusto, André Lázaro Ferreira | - |
dc.creator | Clímaco, Mariana Coelli | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-09-10 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The political and legal order in Brazil went on new directions following the enactment of the 1988 Constitution, when sanctity of rights and basic freedom was reestablished and a new scenario for the fundamental rights treatment was instituted. In spite of the expectations about the institutional turn of the Armed Forces, the hierarchical military model, which was historically conservative, unilateral and antidialogical, remained, to a certain extent, unrelated to the new constitutional particularities, perpetuating a secular tradition based on authoritarianism and excessive disciplinary austerity. Through a qualitative methodology, using the technical procedure of bibliographic research and the hypothetical-deductive method, this study aims to investigate the compatibility of the Armed Forces fundamental binomial with the democratic precepts purported by the Politic Letter of 1988. To achieve such purpose, the analysis will focus on constitutional provision for discipline and hierarchy principles, and subsequently, military culture will be examined through a sociological lens, based on Goffman’s (2010) teachings about the concept of total institutions, and Foucault’s (2009) perspective on disciplinary power. Afterward, some reflections will be made about the propensity to occupational stress within the scope of Brazilian military organizations, based on Joh Shane's (2010) research. In the end, the study is expected to demonstrate how the arbitrary use of authority violates fundamental rights and, therefore, negatively impacts the military training process. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A ordem política e jurídica brasileira trilhou novos caminhos após a promulgação da Constituição de 1988, ocasião em que foi restabelecida a inviolabilidade de direitos e liberdades básicas e instituído um novo cenário quanto ao tratamento conferido aos direitos fundamentais. A despeito da expectativa pela virada institucional das Forças Armadas, o modelo hierárquico militar, historicamente conservador, unilateral e antidialógico, permaneceram, em certa medida, alheio às novas nuances constitucionais, perpetuando uma tradição secular pautada no autoritarismo e no excesso de rigidez disciplinar. Por meio de uma metodologia qualitativa, mediante o emprego do procedimento técnico da pesquisa bibliográfica e do método hipotético-dedutivo, o presente estudo propõe-se a responder se há compatibilidade entre o binômio principiológico basilar das Forças Armadas e os preceitos democráticos apregoados pela Carta Política de 1988. Para tanto, será feita uma análise acerca da previsão constitucional dos princípios da disciplina e da hierarquia e, em seguida, a cultura militar será examinada sob um prisma sociológico, pautado nos ensinamentos de Goffman (2010), acerca do conceito de instituições totais, e de Foucault (2009), sobre o poder disciplinar. Depois, serão tecidas algumas reflexões sobre a propensão a estímulos estressores ocupacionais no âmbito nas organizações militares brasileiras, a partir do estudo realizado por Joh Shane (2010). Espera-se, ao fim, demostrar como o uso arbitrário da autoridade viola os direitos fundamentais e, por conseguinte, impacta negativamente no processo de formação dos militares. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Direito | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Constituição de 1988 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Forças Armadas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hierarquia e disciplina | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Direitos fundamentais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Constitution of 1988 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Armed Forces | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hierarchy and discipline | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fundamental rights | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PUBLICO::DIREITO CONSTITUCIONAL | pt_BR |
dc.title | A incompleta virada institucional das Forças Armadas: uma análise dos princípios da disciplina e da hierarquia militar à luz da Constituição de 1988 | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |