Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
isabelabarrosribeiro.pdf926.23 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Loundo, Dilip-
dc.contributor.referee1: Turci Júnior, José Rubens-
dc.contributor.referee2: Vieira, Leonardo Alves-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/busca.do?metodo=apresentar
dc.creator: Ribeiro, Isabela Barros-
dc.date.issued: 2022-07-27-
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2022/00176-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation aims to promote a dialogue between the Greek tradition, represented by the Aristotle’s Lyceum philosophical project and the Indian philosophy of the Upaniṣads, represented by the Śaṅkarācārya’s Advaita Vedānta School. The methodological reasons for this proposal rises and grows with a philosophy that allows an organic articulation between reason and soteriology, on the one hand translated by the Greek expressions wisdom (sophía) and happiness (eudaimonia) and, on the other hand, translated by the Sanskrit expressions, knowledge of wholeness (brahmavidyā) and bliss (ānanda). What we seek to highlight, with this, is the decisive role of reason and knowledge for the soteriological process.
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação objetiva promover um diálogo entre a tradição grega, representada pelo projeto filosófico do Liceu de Aristóteles e a filosofia indiana dos Upaniṣads, representada pela escola Advaita Vedānta de Śaṅkarācārya. As razões metodológicas desta proposta nascem e crescem com uma filosofia que permite uma articulação orgânica entre razão e soteriologia, de um lado traduzida pelas expressões gregas sabedoria (sophía) e felicidade (eudaimonia) e, por outro, traduzida pelas expressões sânscritas, conhecimento da totalidade (brahmavidyā) e beatitude (ānanda). O que buscamos evidenciar, com isso, é o papel decisivo da razão e do conhecimento para o processo soteriológico.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Filosofia indiana
dc.subject: Advaita Vedānta
dc.subject: Aristóteles
dc.subject: Eudaimonia
dc.subject: Razão
dc.subject: Soteriologia
dc.subject: Indian philosophy
dc.subject: Advaita Vedānta
dc.subject: Aristotle
dc.subject: Eudaimonia
dc.subject: Reason
dc.subject: Soteriology
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.title: Grécia e Índia: Aristóteles e ŚaṄkarācārya nos caminhos de uma filosofiasoteriológica
dc.type: Dissertação