Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
manuelasenapacheco.pdf350.06 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Prezoto, Fábio-
dc.contributor.referee1: Ferreira, Paula Abreu-
dc.contributor.referee2: Castro, Mariana Monteiro de-
dc.creator: Pacheco, Manuela Sena-
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-22-
dc.description.abstract: Apis mellifera is a bee species valuable to the maintenance of human life in the planet, given the benefits of your ecological interactions. Yet the growing urbanization, allied to a great A. mellifera adaptability, have caused accidental encounters between people and swarms in these urban enviroments. This study objective is to better comprehend the evolution of accident case numbers and deaths by bee stings in Brazil, in between the years of 2007 and 2021, and also the accident distribution by sex and regions across the country, together with the build of a correlation between the accidents ocurrences and average annual temperature in Brazil. The analyzed data were obtained via consultation of the Sistema de Informação de Agravos de Notificação (SINAN). During the study period, a total of 194.311 accidents were registered, resulting in 591 deaths all over Brazil. This analyzed period revealed that these occurrences are increasing year by year. Men have suffered significantly more accidents and deaths when compared to woman. The southeast region concentrated the majority of accidents and deaths, while the midwest presented less cases. There was a positive correlation between the numbers of accidents by bee stings per year and the average annual temperature. It was observed that, in the year of 2019, a higher number of accidents were registered, and it was also the hottest year. These results demonstrate that the number of accidents is increasing, and they appear to be correlated to the temperature raising. Thus, more specific studies to better comprehend the defensive behavior of bees in these environments, under such climate conditions, are urgent.
dc.description.resumo: As abelhas Apis mellifera, são uma espécie valiosa para a manutenção da vida humana no planeta, dado os benefícios que obtemos de suas interações ecológicas. Contudo a crescente urbanização aliada a grande adaptabilidade da A. mellifera, tem promovido o encontro acidental entre pessoas e os enxames nesses ambientes. Assim, o objetivo deste estudo foi compreender a evolução do número de acidentes por picadas de abelhas e óbitos no Brasil no período de 2007 a 2021, a distribuição dos acidentes por sexo e por regiões do país, bem como relacionar a ocorrência de acidentes com a temperatura anual média no Brasil. Os dados analisados, foram obtidos junto ao Sistema de Informação de Agravos de Notificação (SINAN). Para o período do estudo foi registrado um total de 194.311 acidentes resultando em 591 óbitos em todo o Brasil. E esse período analisado revelou que essas ocorrências vêm aumentando ano após ano. Os Homens sofreram significativamente mais acidentes e óbitos do que as mulheres. A região Sudeste concentrou a maioria dos acidentes e óbitos, já o Centro-Oeste apresentou os menores registros. Houve uma correlação positiva entre o número de acidentes por picadas de abelhas por ano com a temperatura anual média. Observou que o ano de 2019 registrou o maior número de acidentes e também foi o ano mais quente. Esses resultados demonstram que a quantidade de acidentes está aumentando e que estes parecem estar relacionados com o aquecimento. Assim, estudos mais específicos para se compreender melhor o comportamento defensivo das abelhas nesses ambientes e sob esse cenário climático, são urgentes.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Apis mellifera
dc.subject: Ataque de abelhas
dc.subject: Comportamento defensivo
dc.subject: Ferroadas
dc.subject: Stings
dc.subject: Honey bee attacks
dc.subject: Defensive behavior
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Análise histórica sobre acidentes com abelhas no Brasil
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso