Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
lucasdovalesouza.pdfPDF/A9.45 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rocha, Cézar Henrique Barra-
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Jonathas Batista Gonçalves-
dc.contributor.referee2: Mello Filho, José Américo de-
dc.creator: Souza, Lucas do Vale-
dc.date.issued: 2022-05-27-
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2022/00135-
dc.description.abstract: Sustainability is an issue that has been addressed for a long time, however, in recent decades, major environmental issues have become the focus of numerous international discussions, given the enormous impact of the human way of life on nature, particularly due to the economic and social dimensions. Currently, in Brazil, changes in land use are the great bottleneck for environmental issues. In the year 2020, the division of these uses in the country was as follows: agriculture had 30.9% of all Brazil, this percentage, in turn, was divided into: agriculture (21%), mosaic (17%), forestry (3%) and pasture (59%). The urban area occupies 0.7%; water bodies, 2.2%; natural formation, 6.6%, this being subdivided between countryside formation, with 84%, and others, with 16%. Forests occupied 59.6% of the area and, of this percentage, forest formation corresponded to 78%; savannah formation, 22%, and others, <1% (MapBiomas, 2020). Given this, this research aims to perform the environmental zoning of the Paraibuna River Basin (BHRP) for agricultural purposes in a sustainable way. The methodology used started with the creation of a cartographic base with the use of geotechnologies to support zoning. Initially, base maps were generated for the fragility map: pedology, slope, and land use and occupation; in the second step, maps of the Permanent Preservation Areas (APP) and Areas of Restricted Use (AUR) were created. Finally, the Zone of Legal Restrictions, Rural Productive Zone, Urban Zone and Zone of Incongruence were established in order to create a synthesis map for environmental zoning for agricultural purposes. As a result, a concrete spatialization of the land use and occupation map was established, so that one can understand the changes in use today; the fragility map indicated the places with greater sensitivity, especially in regions where conflict with the APP exist, guiding for the recovery of these areas. The map-synthesis of zones indicated areas where agricultural expansion can have a sustainable advance, in addition to the AUR, as regions where agricultural advance can be explored with conservationist management
dc.description.resumo: A sustentabilidade é uma questão que vem sendo tratada há muito tempo, entretanto, nas últimas décadas, as principais questões ambientais tornaram-se o foco de inúmeras discussões internacionais, dado o enorme impacto do modo de vida humano na natureza, particularmente devido às dimensões econômicas e sociais. Atualmente, no Brasil, as mudanças no uso da terra são o grande gargalo para as questões ambientais. No ano de 2020, a divisão desses usos no país era a seguinte: a agropecuária tinha 30,9% de todo o Brasil, sendo essa porcentagem, por sua vez, dividida em: agricultura (21%), mosaico (17%), silvicultura (3%) e pastagem (59%). A área urbana ocupa 0,7%; corpo d’água, 2,2 %; formação natural, 6,6 %, sendo essa subdividida entre formação campestre, com 84%, e outros, com 16%. As florestas ocupavam 59,6 % da área e, desse percentual, a formação florestal correspondia a 78%; a formação savânica, a 22%, e outros, a <1% (MapBiomas, 2020). Visto isso, esta pesquisa tem como objetivo realizar o zoneamento ambiental da Bacia Hidrográfica do Rio Paraibuna (BHRP) para fins agrícolas de forma sustentável. A metodologia usada partiu da criação de uma base cartográfica com o uso de geotecnologias para subsídio ao zoneamento. Inicialmente, geraramse cartas-base para o mapa de fragilidade: pedologia, declividade e uso e ocupação da terra; na segunda etapa, confeccionaram-se mapas das Áreas de Preservação Permanente (APP) e Áreas de Uso Restrito (AUR). Finalmente, foram estabelecidas a Zona de Restrições Legais, Zona Produtiva Rural, Zona Urbana e Zona de Incongruência visando criar um mapa síntese para zoneamento ambiental para fins agrícolas. Como resultado, foi estabelecida uma espacialização concreta do mapa de uso e ocupação da terra, para que se possa entender as mudanças do uso atualmente; o mapa de fragilidade indicou os locais com maior sensibilidade, principalmente em regiões onde o conflito com as APP existem, orientando para a recuperação dessas áreas. O mapa-síntese das zonas indicou áreas onde a expansão agrícola pode ter um avanço sustentável, além das AUR, como regiões onde o avanço agrícola pode ser explorado com manejos conservacionistas.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Engenharia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ambiente Construído
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Zoneamento ambiental
dc.subject: Áreas de preservação permanente (APP)
dc.subject: Áreas de uso restrito (AUR)
dc.subject: Environmental zoning
dc.subject: Permanent preservation areas (APP)
dc.subject: Restricted use areas (AUR)
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIASpt_BR
dc.title: Zoneamento da bacia hidrográfica do Rio Paraibuna (MG) para fins agropecuários sustentável
dc.type: Dissertação