https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14487
File | Description | Size | Format | |
mateusantonioresende.pdf | 1.28 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Deriglazov, Alexei Anatolevich | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | https://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/busca.do | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Soares, Thales Costa | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Freitas, Emanuel Antônio de | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Rizzuti, Bruno Ferreira | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Rosa, Valéria Mattos | - |
dc.creator | Resende, Mateus Antônio | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-02-06 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This paper consists of a discussion about the fundamental aspects of systems descri bed by a singular Lagrangian. Attempts to deal with such systems go back to the 1950s. Initially with P. G. Bergmann and placed in formal methods by P. A. Dirac, the process of hamiltonization and quantization of constrained systems remains an effective methodology for studying theoretical physics models until nowadays. The search for relativistic equa tions that describe the evolution of the degrees of freedom of rotation and their influence on the trajectory of a spin particle represents one of these intriguing models. This search is directly related to symmetry transformations and conservation laws. We analyzed the structure of the Dirac procedure, the relationship between the constraints and symmetries of the theory and its application in various contexts, as Hertz Mechanics and the Staruszkiewicz model. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho consiste em uma discussão sobre os aspectos fundamentais de sistemas descritos por uma Lagrangiana singular. As tentativas de lidar com tais sistemas remotam da década de 50. Inicialmente com P. G. Bergmann e colocada em métodos formais por P. A. M. Dirac, o processo de hamiltonização e quantização de sistemas vinculados continua sendo uma metodologia eficaz no estudo de modelos de física teórica até os dias atuais. A busca por equações relativísticas que descrevam a evolução dos graus de liberdade de rotação e sua influência na trajetória de uma partícula com spin, representa um desses intrigantes modelos. Essa busca está diretamente relacionada com transformações de simetrias e leis de conservação. Analisamos a estrutura do procedimento de Dirac, a relação entre os vínculos e as simetrias da teoria e sua aplicação em diversos contextos, como a Mecânica de Hertz e o modelo de Staruszkiewicz. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Física | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teorias singulares | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Procedimento de dirac | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Simetrias de gauge | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Partículas com spin | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Singular theories | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dirac procedure | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gauge symmetry | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Spinning particles | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Estudo de sistemas vinculados e suas aplicações | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |