https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14476
File | Description | Size | Format | |
lucasarantesberg.pdf | PDF/A | 4.56 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Rodrigo Weber dos | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Queiroz, Rafael Alves Bonfim de | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co2 | Cherry, Elizabeth Maura | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Oliveira, Rafael Sachetto | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Sundnes, Joakim | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Rocha, Bernardo Martins | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Lobosco, Marcelo | - |
dc.creator | Berg, Lucas Arantes | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-08-16 | - |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/te/2022/00052 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Cardiac Purkinje networks are a fundamental part of the conduction system and are known to initiate a variety of cardiac arrhythmias. However, patient-specific modeling of Purkinje networks remains challenging due to the high morphological complexity and the lack of non-invasive imaging techniques to identify these structures. This work aims to present a novel method called Shocker based on optimization principles for the generation and uncertainty quantification of patient-specific Purkinje networks that combine geometric and electrical accuracy in branch size, bifurcation angles, and Purkinje-Ventricular-Junction activation. Several Purkinje network models are generated over four different biventricular meshes with increasing complexity to reach this goal. They are used to evaluate the performance of our model in a range of different scenarios. Additional Purkinje-tissue coupled monodomain simulations are executed to evaluate the generated networks in a more realistic scenario using the most recent Purkinje/ventricular human cellular models, physiological values for the Purkinje-Ventricular-Junction characteristic delay, and a high-performance GPU solver. The results demonstrate that the new method can generate patient-specific Purkinje networks with controlled morphological metrics, local activation times at the Purkinje-Ventricular-Junctions, estimated points given by the patient electro-anatomical map and electrocardiogram. In addition, the generation of multiple Purkinje network models that can reproduce the same patient-specific data is an important tool for quantifying uncertainties associated with the computational modeling of this important conduction system of the human heart | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | As redes de Purkinje são uma parte fundamental do sistema de condução cardíaco e são conhecidas por iniciar uma variedade de arritmias cardíacas. No entanto, a modelagem específica das redes de Purkinje de um paciente permanece desafiadora devido à alta complexidade morfológica e à falta de técnicas de imagem não invasivas para identificar estas estruturas. Este trabalho tem como objetivo apresentar um novo método chamado Shocker baseado em princípios de otimização para a geração e quantificação de incertezas de redes de Purkinje específicas de paciente que combinam precisão geométrica e elétrica no tamanho do ramo, ângulos de bifurcação e ativação das Junções-Músculo-Purkinje. Vários modelos de redes de Purkinje são gerados em quatro malhas biventriculares diferentes com complexidade crescente para atingir esse objetivo. Estas malhas são utilizadas para avaliar o desempenho do nosso modelo em uma variedade de cenários diferentes. Simulações adicionais de monodomínio acoplando as redes de Purkinje ao tecido biventricular são executadas para avaliar as redes geradas em um cenário mais realista usando os modelos celulares humanos Purkinje/ventricular mais recentes, valores fisiológicos para o atraso característico das Junções-Músculo-Purkinje e um resolvedor GPU de alto desempenho. Os resultados demonstram que o novo método é capaz de gerar redes de Purkinje específicas de paciente com métricas morfológicas controladas, tempos de ativação nas Junções-Músculo-Purkinje, nos pontos estimados dados pelo mapa eletroanatômico do paciente e por eletrocardiograma. Além disso, a geração de vários modelos de rede de Purkinje que podem reproduzir os mesmos dados específicos do paciente é uma importante ferramenta para quantificar as incertezas associadas à modelagem computacional desse importante sistema de condução do coração humano. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.language | eng | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Modelagem Computacional | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Eletrofisiologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Paciente-específico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fibras de Purkinje | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Quantificação de incerteza | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Electrophysiology | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Patient-specific | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Purkinje fibers | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Uncertainty quantification | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Generation and uncertainty quantification of patient-specific purkinje network models | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |