Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
deborahnaiaralealaguiar.pdf644.78 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moljo, Carina Berta-
dc.contributor.referee1: Paiva, Sabrina Pereira-
dc.creator: Aguiar, Deborah Naiara Leal-
dc.date.issued: 2019-12-20-
dc.description.abstract: This monograph has as its theme the work of the Social Worker in mental health. In this compass, the general objective is: to analyze the performance of the Social Worker in the Psychosocial Care Center (CAPS) and for specific objectives: to address the specificities of the Social Assistant's work; to talk about the Psychiatric Reform in Brazil and to verify the attributions of this professional in CAPS, who works in the perspective of this reform: against hospitalization and isolation of the person with mental suffering. The purpose of the Social Worker is to meet the needs of the working class, enabling them to access social services. This professional also works at CAPS, where he has, among other duties: promoting the social reintegration of users and conducting a socio-economic survey of users and their families, in order to ensure their rights of access to health services. At CAPS, this professional can also develop therapeutic workshops; development of educational activities and family visits. In short, it appears that, through a service that seeks the reinsertion of the user in society, with the participation of the family, the role of the Social Worker in mental health, specifically in the CAPS, contributes to the effectiveness of the Psychiatric Reform proposals.
dc.description.resumo: Esta monografia tem como tema o trabalho do Assistente Social na saúde mental. Nesse compasso, tem-se por objetivo geral: analisar a atuação do Assistente Social no Centro de Atenção Psicossocial (CAPS) e por objetivos específicos: abordar as especificidades do trabalho do Assistente Social; dissertar sobre a Reforma Psiquiátrica no Brasil e verificar as atribuições desse profissional no CAPS, que atua na perspectiva dessa reforma: contra a internação e o isolamento da pessoa com sofrimento mental. O Assistente Social tem por finalidade atender às necessidades da classe trabalhadora, viabilizando lhe o acesso aos serviços sociais. Esse profissional também atua no CAPS, onde tem, entre outras atribuições: promover a reinserção social dos usuários e fazer levantamento sócio econômico dos usuários e suas famílias, visando assegurar seus direitos de acesso aos serviços de saúde. No CAPS, esse profissional também pode desenvolver oficinas terapêuticas; desenvolvimento de ações educativas e a visita familiar. Em suma, verifica-se que, por meio de um atendimento que busca a reinserção do usuário na sociedade, com a participação da família, a atuação do Assistente Social na saúde mental, especificamente no CAPS, contribui para a efetivação das propostas da Reforma Psiquiátrica.
dc.description.sponsorship-
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Serviço Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Serviço social
dc.subject: Assistente social
dc.subject: Saúde mental
dc.subject: Centro de Atenção Psicossocial (CAPS)
dc.subject: Social work
dc.subject: Social worker
dc.subject: Mental health
dc.subject: Psychosocial Care Center (CAPS)
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIALpt_BR
dc.title: Serviço social e saúde mental: o trabalho do assistente social no Centro de Atenção Psicossocial (CAPS)
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso