Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Coimbra, Danilo Reis-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Costa, Keveenrick Ferreira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Cristiano Diniz da-
dc.contributor.referee2: Dornellas, Liege Coutinho Goulart-
dc.creator: Matias, Raí Lopes-
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-02-
dc.description.abstract: The present study aimed to investigate the association between socioeconomic class and the motivational factors of men and women who practice resistance training in weight training academies in the city of Governador Valadares - MG. A total of 122 individuals participated in the study. The plataforma was not probabilistic by google particants, participa were invited to access a direct link to the google forms plataform. Thus, four questionnaires were applied: sociodemographic and training; facilitators and barriers to training; the socioeconomic questionnaire of the Brazilian Association of Population Studies (ABEP); and finally the Portuguese version of the Revised Physical Activity Motivation Scale (MPAM-R). For data analysis, descriptive statistics and inferential tests were used. It was observed that the socioeconomic class A/B1 has more time of practice and a greater number of practitioners of resistance training (n= 55) when compared to the socioeconomic class B2 and C/D/E. In a general analysis of motivation, the Health/Fitness dimension (6.24±0.65) had the highest average, while the lowest was Social (3.48±1.34). Level A/B1 women are more motivated towards Health/Fitness than men. Men of socioeconomic level B2 are more motivated for fun/interest and for Social than women. There was a prevalence of intrinsic motivation when associated with socioeconomic class, motivation and demographic factors, while extrinsic motivations were present in the demographic and training variables age (A/B1), distance (A/B1), training time (C/B1). IN). The present study may add knowledge about the motivation of resistance training practitioners in weight training gyms.
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo teve como objetivo investigar a associação entre a classe socioeconômica e os fatores motivacionais de homens e mulheres praticantes do treinamento resistido em academias de musculação no município de Governador Valadares – MG. Participaram do estudo 122 indivíduos. A amostragem foi não probabilística por conveniência, os participantes foram convidados pessoalmente a acessarem a um link que os direcionaram para a plataforma Google Forms. Dessa forma, foram aplicados quatro questionários: sociodemográfico e de treinamento; facilitadores e barreiras para o treinamento; o questionário socioeconômico da Associação Brasileira de Estudos Populacionais (ABEP); e por fim, a versão em português da Escala de Motivação à Prática de Atividades Físicas Revisada (MPAM-R). Para análise de dados foi utilizado estatísticas descritivas e testes inferenciais. Foi observado que a classe socioeconômica A/B1 possui mais tempo de prática e um maior número de praticantes do treinamento resistido (n= 55) quando comparado às de classe socioeconômica B2 e C/D/E. Em uma análise geral da motivação a dimensão Saúde/Fitness (6,24±0,65) foi a de maior média, enquanto a menor foi a Social (3,48±1,34). Mulheres de nível A/B1 são mais motivadas para a Saúde/Fitness do que os homens. Já homens de nível socioeconômico B2 são mais motivados para diversão/interesse e para o Social do que as mulheres. Ocorreu prevalência da motivação intrínseca quando feita associada classe socioeconômica, motivação e os fatores demográficos, enquanto as motivações extrínsecas se fizeram presentes nas variáveis demográficas e de treinamento idade (A/B1), distância (A/B1), tempo de treino (C/D/E). O presente estudo poderá agregar conhecimento acerca da motivação dos praticantes do treinamento resistido em academias de musculação.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Motivação
dc.subject: Status econômico
dc.subject: Treinamento de força e musculação
dc.subject: Motivation
dc.subject: Economic status
dc.subject: Strength training and gym
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR
dc.title: Motivação de praticantes de musculação: fatores socioeconômicos associados
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso