Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
vitorcarlosmourasantana.pdf602.06 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bittencourt, Geraldo Moreira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Ferreira, Carolina Rodrigues Corrêa-
dc.creator: Santana, Vitor Carlos Moura-
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-08-
dc.description.abstract: The steel industry is a sector that is extremely relevant to the economy and contributes materials to several other sectors. This scope has China in a prominent position in the sense of being the largest producer of goods resulting from this sector, such as cast iron, iron and steel, products that are analyzed in this work. Brazil is the ninth largest producer of this industry in the world, which in the country is marked by high domestic consumption and also a high level of attention to the external sector. In this way, the research sought to identify the main sources in the variation of Brazilian steel exports from 2003 to 2020 and what they mean for the market. Therefore, the Constant Market Share model was used to identify the effects that impacted the variation of exports in this period. From the analysis of the results, it was possible to observe that between 2003 and 2014, Brazilian competitiveness was not very relevant for the growth of exports, which in this period underwent a great growth as a result of the Chinese growth in the sector; that is, the increase in global iron and steel trade led to an increase in Brazilian exports. On the other hand, from 2015 to 2020, a period of retraction in the average of national exports of cast iron, iron and steel was identified. On the other hand, the competitiveness effect of Brazilian exports proved to be relevant to reduce the impact of this retraction. Therefore, what significantly affected the exports of the Brazilian steel sector in the time period analyzed form external factors, while internal factors that are exclusively dependent on actions taken by the country were less relevant.
dc.description.resumo: A indústria siderúrgica é um setor extremamente relevante para a economia e contribui com insumos para diversos outros setores. Este âmbito possui a China em posição de destaque no sentido de ser a maior produtora de bens deste setor, como o ferro fundido, ferro e aço. O Brasil se localiza como o nono maior produtor mundial desta indústria, que no país é marcada por um alto consumo interno, além de também possuir um foco para exportações. Desta forma, a pesquisa buscou identificar quais as principais fontes na variação das exportações da siderurgia brasileira no intervalo de 2003 a 2020 e o que estas significam para o mercado. Para tanto, foi utilizado o modelo de Constant Market Share a fim de identificar os efeitos que impactaram na variação das exportações neste período. A partir da análise dos resultados, foi possível observar que entre 2003 e 2014 a competitividade brasileira foi pouco relevante para o crescimento das exportações, que neste período passou por uma grande expansão em decorrência do crescimento chinês no setor. Ou seja, a elevação do comércio global de ferro e aço contribuiu para o incremento das exportações brasileiras. Por outro lado, de 2015 a 2020 identificou-se um período de diminuição na média das exportações nacionais de ferro fundido, ferro e aço. Em contrapartida, o efeito competitividade das exportações brasileiras mostrou-se relevante para diminuir o impacto desta retração. Assim sendo, o que afetou de forma relevante as exportações do setor siderúrgico brasileiro no intervalo de tempo analisado foram fatores externos, enquanto que fatores internos, que são dependentes exclusivamente de ações feitas pelo país, foram menos relevantes.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICSA - Instituto Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Indústria siderúrgica
dc.subject: Competitividade
dc.subject: Constant market share
dc.subject: Steel industry
dc.subject: Competitiveness
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApt_BR
dc.title: Determinantes do desempenho das exportações brasileiras da indústria siderúrgica entre 2003 e 2020
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso