https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14279
File | Description | Size | Format | |
tiagoagostinhopereira.pdf | 623.27 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Valadares, Ydia Mariele | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Costa, Luciana Souza Guzzo | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Rodrigues, Ivanildes Vasconcelos | - |
dc.creator | Ferreira, Tiago Agostinho | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-08-20 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Diseases such as Systemic Arterial Hypertension (SAH) and Diabetes Mellitus (DM) impact the population's life quality. The use of medicinal plants as an alternative or additional treatment to pharmacological ones has been growing. However, the lack of information about plants’ medicinal properties, drug interactions and the lack of knowledge of health professionals about the use are worrying factors of self-medication. The objectives of this study were to identify the main classes of conventional medicines and medicinal plants used by patients with SAH and/or DM, registered in the Hiperdia Minas Program, assisted by two Family Health Strategies from Governador Valadares, MG, to characterize these users and research the possible interactions between the most used plants and conventional drug therapy. Of the respondents, 66.2% have SAH, 9% DM and 24.8% both pathologies. The majority (52.4%) use medicinal plants and 46.2% are subjected to some type of plant-drug interaction. The use of Baccharis trimera, Allium sativum, Rosmarinus officinalis or Plectranthus barbatus associated with antihypertensive drugs may result in hypotension by pharmacodynamic or effect interaction, in addition to alteration in metabolization through pharmacokinetic interaction. The association of Allium sativum and/or Matricaria chamomilla with oral antidiabetics may result in an interaction effect leading to hypoglycemia. Therefore, the assessment of plant-drug interactions is a very effective tool in preventing undesirable effects, supporting the conduct of health professionals and contributing to the rational use of medicinal plants. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Doenças como Hipertensão Arterial Sistêmica (HAS) e Diabetes Mellitus (DM) causam impacto na qualidade de vida da população. O uso de plantas medicinais como tratamento alternativo ou adicional ao farmacológico vem crescendo. Porém, a falta de informações sobre as propriedades das plantas, interações medicamentosas e desconhecimento do uso pelos profissionais de saúde são fatores preocupantes da automedicação. Os objetivos do presente trabalho foram identificar as plantas medicinais e as principais classes de medicamentos utilizados por portadores de HAS e/ou DM, cadastrados no Programa Hiperdia Minas, assistidos por duas Estratégias da Saúde da Família de Governador Valadares, MG, caracterizar esses usuários e pesquisar as possíveis interações entre as plantas mais utilizadas e a terapia medicamentosa convencional. Realizou-se um estudo transversal com questionário semiestruturado. Dos entrevistados 66,2% são portadores de HAS, 9% de DM e 24,8% de ambas patologias. A maioria (52,4%) faz uso de plantas medicinais e 46,2% estão sujeitos a algum tipo de interação planta-medicamento. O uso de Baccharis trimera, Allium sativum, Rosmarinus officinalis ou Plectranthus barbatus associado à anti-hipertensivos pode resultar em hipotensão por interação farmacodinâmica ou de efeito, além de alteração na metabolização através de interação farmacocinética. A associação de Allium sativum e/ou Matricaria chamomilla com antidiabéticos orais pode resultar em interação de efeito levando a hipoglicemia. Portanto, a avaliação das interações planta- medicamentos é uma ferramenta bastante efetiva na prevenção de efeitos indesejáveis, subsidiando a conduta dos profissionais de saúde e contribuindo para o uso racional das plantas medicinais. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF/GV | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Interações planta-medicamentos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Uso racional de plantas medicinais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hipertensão arterial sistêmica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Diabetes mellitus | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Plant-drug interactions | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Rational use of medicinal plants | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Systemic arterial hypertension | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Interações entre plantas medicinais e medicamentos em portadores de hipertensão arterial sistêmica e diabetes mellitus. | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |