https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14221
File | Description | Size | Format | |
megcutrimfernandessantos.pdf | PDF/A | 3.78 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Neubert, Luís Flávio | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Fernandes, Sandra Leite | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Kistemann Junior, Marco Aurélio | - |
dc.creator | Fernandes, Meg Cutrim | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-03-18 | - |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2022/00098 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation was developed within the scope of the Professional Master in Management and Evaluation of Public Education (PPGP) of the Center for Public Policies and Education Evaluation (CAED) of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (UFJF). The case study had as main objective to investigate the challenges of the permanence of the subjects students in the Education of Youth and Adults (EJA) in person in the Basic Education Units (UEB) that host the modality, linked to the Superintendence of the Area of Education of Youth and Adults (Saeja) of the municipal education network of São Luís, in the period from 2015 to 2019, pointing out measures aimed at mitigating a reality of evasion, abandonment and failure to complete regular studies of students. The specific objectives for this study are: to describe the challenges that lead to the non-permanence of students in EJA in the municipal education network of São Luís; analyze the factors that favor school evasion and, abandonment and consequently, the failure to complete schooling at EJA and propose actions that help to increase the permanence and certification rates of students. The research will be of qualitative character, with documentary analysis, based on source of data of official documents and files collected in the selected schools. Expanding the research instruments, semi-structured interviews will be conducted with educational actors and questionnaires will be applied to students. The results of the investigative action revealed that there are different factors that contribute to the interruption of the school itinerary. Regarding extracurricular factors, it was possible to understand: lack of interest in studies, lack of time to study, fatigue, discouragement, unemployment and excessive working hours; and on intra-school factors: the poorly contextualized curriculum, students' difficulty in seeking help from teachers, difficulty learning alone, misunderstanding of the contents taught, student's lack of identity with the modality and methodological practices that are not suited to the reality of EJA classes. Based on the data collection and its analysis, based on the theoretical framework studied, an Educational Action Plan (PAE) will be proposed in order to propose actions that are capable of minimizing the effects of evasion, of abandonment and low completion in the EJA, in the UEB of the municipal education network of São Luís. The following propositions are part of the PAE: Implementation of a frequency monitoring and listening project; Implementation of a Guided Study Plan; Implementation of Training Courses from Initiation to Professional Qualification; Proposal for Conversation Rounds between students, teachers and management team; Implementation of a project to welcome the youth public of the EJA and a proposal for continuing education for teachers and managers. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação Pública (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação (CAEd) da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF). O estudo de caso teve como objetivo principal investigar os desafios da permanência dos sujeitos estudantes da Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA), na modalidade presencial nas Unidades de Educação Básica (UEB) que sediam essa modalidade, vinculadas à Superintendência da Área de Educação de Jovens e Adultos (Saeja) da rede municipal de ensino de São Luís, no período de 2015 a 2019, apontando medidas que visem a atenuar uma realidade de evasão, abandono e não conclusão dos estudos regulares dos educandos. Os objetivos específicos para este estudo foram: descrever os desafios que levam à não permanência dos alunos na EJA na rede municipal de ensino de São Luís; analisar os fatores que favorecem a evasão e o abandono escolar e, consequentemente, a não conclusão da escolarização na EJA; e propor ações que auxiliem na elevação dos índices de permanência e certificação dos estudantes. A pesquisa foi de caráter qualitativo, com análise documental, baseada em fonte de dados de documentos oficiais e arquivos colhidos nas escolas selecionadas. Como instrumentos de investigação, foram realizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas com os atores educacionais e aplicados questionários aos estudantes. Os resultados da ação investigativa revelaram que há diferentes fatores que contribuem para a interrupção do itinerário escolar. Sobre os fatores extraescolares foi possível apreender: a falta de interesse pelos estudos, a falta de tempo para estudar, o cansaço, o desânimo, o desemprego e a jornada excessiva de trabalho; e sobre os fatores intraescolares: o currículo pouco contextualizado, dificuldade dos estudantes em buscar ajuda dos professores, dificuldade de aprender sozinho, incompreensão dos conteúdos ministrados, falta de identidade do estudante com a modalidade e práticas metodológicas pouco adequadas à realidade das turmas da EJA. A partir da coleta dos dados e sua análise, com base no referencial teórico estudado, foi proposto um Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE) com o objetivo de propor ações que sejam capazes de minimizar os efeitos da evasão, do abandono e da baixa taxa de conclusão na EJA, nas UEB da rede municipal de ensino de São Luís. Integram o PAE as seguintes proposições: implantação de projeto de monitoramento da frequência e de escuta; implementação de plano de estudo orientado; implantação de cursos de capacitação de iniciação à qualificação profissional; proposta de rodas de conversa entre estudantes, professores e equipe gestora; implementação de projeto de acolhimento ao público juvenil da eja; e proposta de formação continuada para docentes e gestores. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação de jovens e adultos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fatores extraescolares e intraescolares | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Permanência na EJA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Conclusão da escolarização | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Education young adults | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Extracurricular and intraschool factors | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Permanence in EJA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Completion of schooling | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Permanência na educação de jovens e adultos: desafios e perspectivas da rede municipal de ensino de São Luís | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |