https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14212
File | Description | Size | Format | |
priscilagonçalvesdesouzasalvati.pdf | PDF/A | 2.19 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Magaldi, Carolina Alves | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Neubert, Luiz Flávio | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Anjos, Maylta Brandão dos | - |
dc.creator | Salvati, Priscila Gonçalves de Souza | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-04-28 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation was developed within the scope of the Professional Master's degree in Management and Evaluation of Public Education (PPGP) of the Public Policies Center and Education Evaluation of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). The management case discussed the relevance of the Botanical Garden (JB) of the UFJF for the development of extension actions. In the context of the researcher's performance, a timid conception of extension projects has been noticed since the inauguration of the JB in 2019. This fact highlighted a problem to be faced, considering that by December 2022 the extension must be included in the workload of undergraduate courses according to the regulations of the National Council of Education. Based on this scenario, this study presented as its central objective to discuss the obstacles and potential actions that can be developed in the UFJF Botanical Garden by employees of this institution, in order to contribute to the expansion and improvement of these proposals. Thus, the guiding question for this study emerged: how have extension activities been proposed and implemented at the JB/UFJF? To answer this question, the following specific objectives were defined: 1) to describe the extension activities developed at JB/UFJF; 2) to analyze the potentiality of the JB for the extension field, and; 3) to propose the increase and improvement of extension activities at the JB/UFJF to contribute to the citizenship formation of UFJF undergraduates and the beneficiaries of these actions. For this, recorded interviews were conducted with actors directly involved with the management of the JB/UFJF and with those who develop or have developed extension programs and projects there. In addition, to meet the described objectives, self-completion interviews were carried out with the members of the JB/UFJF councils. Similarly, electronic questionnaires were sent to the directors of the JBs in the country to understand how extension actions occur in these places, especially those of Environmental Education. Through the application of the instruments, the main obstacles and facilitators for the development of extension actions at JB/UFJF were identified, as well as the contribution of these actions to the education of critical citizens. Besides, it allowed us to raise possible extensionist actions that can be developed in the future at JB/UFJF, to collaborate with the curriculum of extension at UFJF. In the end, an Educational Action Plan (PAE) was developed containing five propositional actions: internal events on university extension; training courses aimed at proponents of extension actions and counselors; events to publicize the JB/UFJF; publication of an internal financing notice; and promotion of practical activities at the JB/UFJF. It is expected that such actions can contribute to the reduction of the obstacles identified, to the expansion and strengthening of the extension at JB/UFJF. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação Pública (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). O caso de gestão discutiu a relevância do Jardim Botânico (JB) da UFJF para o desenvolvimento das ações de extensão. No contexto de atuação da pesquisadora, percebeu-se uma tímida concepção de projetos extensionistas desde a inauguração do JB em 2019. Tal fato evidenciou um problema a ser enfrentado, tendo em vista que até dezembro de 2022 a extensão deverá ser inserida na carga horária dos cursos de graduação conforme a regulamentação do Conselho Nacional de Educação. A partir desse cenário, esta pesquisa apresentou como objetivo central discutir os entraves e as potenciais ações que podem ser desenvolvidas no Jardim Botânico da UFJF por servidores desta instituição, com vistas a contribuir para a ampliação e o aprimoramento dessas propostas. Dessa forma, surgiu a questão norteadora para esta pesquisa: como têm sido propostas e implementadas as atividades de extensão no JB/UFJF? Para responder tal questão, foram definidos os seguintes objetivos específicos: 1) descrever as atividades extensionistas desenvolvidas no JB/UFJF; 2) analisar a potencialidade do JB para o campo da extensão; e 3) propor o aumento e o aprimoramento das atividades extensionistas no JB/UFJF a fim de contribuir para a formação cidadã dos graduandos da UFJF e dos beneficiários dessas ações. Para isso, foram realizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas (gravadas) com atores diretamente envolvidos com a gestão do JB/UFJF e que desenvolvem ou desenvolveram programas e projetos de extensão no local. Além disso, visando atender aos objetivos descritos, foram realizadas entrevistas de autopreenchimento com os membros dos conselhos do JB/UFJF. Igualmente, foram enviados questionários eletrônicos aos diretores dos JBs do país para compreender como ocorrem as ações extensionistas nesses locais, especialmente as de Educação Ambiental. Por meio da aplicação dos instrumentos, foram identificados os principais entraves e os facilitadores para o desenvolvimento das ações de extensão no JB/UFJF, bem como a contribuição dessas ações para a formação de cidadãos críticos. Além disso, permitiu-se levantar possíveis ações extensionistas que podem ser desenvolvidas futuramente no JB/UFJF de forma a colaborar com a curricularização da extensão na UFJF. Ao final, foi desenvolvido um Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE) contendo cinco ações propositivas: eventos internos sobre extensão universitária; cursos de capacitação voltados para proponentes de ações de extensão e para conselheiros; eventos para divulgação do JB/UFJF; publicação de edital de financiamento interno; e promoção de atividades práticas no JB/UFJF. Espera-se que tais ações possam contribuir para a redução dos dificultadores identificados, para a ampliação e o fortalecimento da extensão no JB/UFJF. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Extensão | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Jardim Botânico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação ambiental | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Extension | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Federal University of Juiz de Fora | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Botanical garden | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Environmental education | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | As ações extensionistas no Jardim Botânico da UFJF: uma educação ambiental crítica para a formação cidadã | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |