https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14209
File | Description | Size | Format | |
cleitonluisdornelaspereira.pdf | PDF/A | 2.42 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bispo, Raphael | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | França, Isadora Lins | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pereira, Luzimar Paulo | - |
dc.creator | Pereira, Cleiton Luis Dornelas | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-06-07 | - |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2022/00156 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Migratory flows, forced or not, are part of human history. Meanwhile, the construction of the refugee as a subject of law happened only through the 1951 Refugee Convention. By not explicitly bringing into its scope, persecution for sexuality/identity, some countries have come to understand, above all, in the 1990s, that these aspects would be reasons for granting the status of refugee to LGBTQIA+ people. Brazil has been adopting such comprehension from the first decade of 2000th and it has received requests annually from those people who are persecuted in their places of origin due to their sexuality/gender identity. Added to this, other migratory flows that escape this type of persecution, but that bring subjects who have in their sexuality/identity markers of difference in their social existence. Through the life story of three refugees, who identify themselves as LGBTQIA+, it is proposed to understand in this dissertationthe negotiations they establish with the State and with life to "inhabit the world" in Brazil. It was noticed that the legal categories created to categorize the refugees carry a burden which produces a feeling of insufficiency and fear in these subjects and that they have substantive impacts on the way in which they inhabit the world. And that sexuality becomes central in the negotiations and narratives that these refugees deal with the State and with real life. It was noted the importance of Non-Governmental Organizations aimed to meet this public that tends to fear State agents atcheckpoints and due to the lack of public policies for this group of refugees. It concludes that sexuality/identity are markers of difference that gain centrality along the paths of refugees even when they are not persecuted by sexuality/identity that are different from their places of origin. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Movimentos migratórios, forçados ou não, fazem parte da história. Entretanto, a construção do refugiado enquanto sujeito de direito foi positivada apenas por meio do Estatuto do Refugiado de 1951. Por não trazer no escopo do documento, de forma explícita, perseguição por sexualidade/identidade, alguns países passaram a compreender, sobretudo, a partir dos anos 1990, que estes aspectos seriam razões para concessão de refúgio a sujeitos LGBTQIA+. O Brasil adotou tal entendimento a partir da década de 2000 e vem recebendo, anualmente, solicitações de sujeitos que são perseguidos em seus locais de origem devido a sua sexualidade/identidade. Somase a isso, outros movimentos migratórios que escapam deste tipo de perseguição, mas que trazem sujeitos que têm a sexualidade/identidade como marcadores da diferença que tornam-se matizes importântes em suas existências. Por meio da história de vida de três refugiados, que se autoidentificam LGBTQIA+, propõe-se compreender nesta dissertação as negociações que eles estabelecem com o Estado e com a vida para “habitar o mundo” no Brasil. Percebeu-se que as categorias jurídicas criadas para categorizar esses sujeitos possuem um fardo que produz um sentimento de insuficiência e medo nesses sujeitos, tendo impactos substantivos na forma em que eles habitam o mundo. E que a sexualidade se torna central nas negociações e narrativas que esses refugiados tecem com o Estado e com a vida real. Constatou-se a importância de Organizações Não-Governamentais destinadas a atender esse público que tende a temer agentes do Estado em postos de controle e a falta de políticas públicas para esse grupo de refugiados. Conclui que sexualidade/identidade são marcadores da diferença que ganham centralidade na trajetória de refugiados ainda que estes não fossem perseguidos pela sexualidade/identidade destoantes em seus locais de origem | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Sociais | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Refugiados | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Migrantes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | LGBTQIA+ | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sexualidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Identidade de gênero | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Refugees | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sexuality | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gender identity | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Corpos em (des)locamento: refugiados LGBTQIA+ no Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |