https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14054
File | Description | Size | Format | |
vitormonteiroandradegoulart.pdf | PDF/A | 5.06 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Freire, Wilhelm Passarella | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Mazorche, Sandro Rodrigues | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Norman, Jose Herskovits | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Fonseca, Leonardo Goliatt da | - |
dc.creator | Goulart, Vitor Monteiro Andrade | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-02-11 | - |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2022/00058 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Artificial Neural Networks are mathematical and computational models inspired by the functioning of the human brain. They are able to learn and perform tasks such as pattern recognition, image classification, credit card fraud detection and other applications. The structure of a network is composed of nodes (which are the neurons) connected by edges (which are the conections) distributed in layers. These conections have values (weights) that represent how important the connection is to the determination of the final result. The computation of the network is given by a series of composition of functions (activation functions) applied to the product of the weights by the values attributed to the neurons in each layer. In order to the network to learn, optimization techniques must be applied to determine the optimal network weights. The main objective of this work is to incorporate the backpropagation technique to the optimization algorithm FDIPA - Feasible Directions Interior Point Algorithm to obtain the optimal weights of a neural network. After completing this task, several tests were carried out to prove the efficiency of the proposal. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | As Redes Neurais Artificiais são modelos matemáticos e computacionais inspirados no funcionamento do cérebro humano. Elas são capazes de aprender e realizar tarefas como reconhecimento de padrões, classificação de imagens, detecção de fraudes em cartão de crédito entre outras aplicações. A estrutura de uma rede é composta de nós (que são os neurônios) ligados por arestas (que são as conexões) distribuídos em camadas. Essas conexões possuem valores (pesos) que representam o quanto aquela ligação é importante para a determinação do resultado final. A computação da rede é dada por uma série de composição de funções (funções de ativação) aplicadas ao produto dos pesos pelos valores atribuídos aos neurônios de cada camada. Para que a rede possa aprender, técnicas de otimização devem ser aplicadas para a determinação dos pesos ótimos da rede. Esse trabalho teve como principal objetivo incorporar a técnica backpropagation ao algoritmo de otimização FDIPA - Feasible Directions Interior Point Algorithm para a obtenção dos pesos ótimos de uma rede neural. Concluída essa tarefa, vários testes foram realizados para a comprovação da eficiência da proposta. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Mestrado Acadêmico em Matemática | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Redes neurais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Otimização | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aprendizado de máquina | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Backpropagation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Neural networks | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Optimization | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Machine learning | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Backpropagation | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Treinamento de redes neurais com incorporação da técnica Backpropagation ao FDIPA | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |