https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14007
File | Description | Size | Format | |
tobyascezardasilva.pdf | 657.83 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Azevedo, Vanessa Ragone | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Lourenço, Aline da Costa | - |
dc.creator | Silva, Tobyas Cézar da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-02-22 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This study seeks to explain the spatial distribution of rural credit in Brazil, considering the economic, cultural, and climatic differences between states and regions. For this, firstly, the historical contextualization of the formation of the rural credit environment in the country was made, since the emergence of the National Rural Credit System (SNCR) through mainly the methods, innovations and greater amplitude achieved with the creation of the National Program for the Strengthening of Family Agriculture (PRONAF). The focus of this study is precisely the family farmer, historically helpless by public policies since the emergence of the model adopted by Brazil for the provision of rural credit, and who with the emergence of PRONAF obtained greater possibilities and specific financing lines for each type of activity carried out. in the field. Since the arrival of PRONAF, rural producers have been able to improve production methods, obtain more technical assistance, increase their productivity, and sell their production with higher quality, obtaining greater ease with less bureaucracy for the distribution of rural credit. However, the research confirmed previous studies, which claimed that there was great inequality in the capture of PRONAF resources by Brazilian regions, with emphasis on the South region, which historically demonstrated greater organization of family producers, including being the pioneer region in the emergence of rural credit cooperatives in Brazil, favoring the arrival of resources from federal programs. For the purposes of comparison and demonstration of this disparity between regions, the work uses federal data to verify the division of PRONAF resources by regions between the years 2013 and 2021, and uses the main productions financed by PRONAF in the South and Southeast regions of Brazil, since they are the two regions that historically have a large share of the national GDP with their crops. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo busca explicar a distribuição espacial do crédito rural no Brasil, considerando as diferenças econômicas, culturais e climáticas entre os estados do sul e sudeste. Para isso, primeiramente foi feita a contextualização histórica da formação do ambiente de crédito rural no país, desde o surgimento do Sistema Nacional de Crédito Rural (SNCR) passando principalmente pelos métodos, inovações e maior amplitude alcançados com a criação do Programa Nacional de Fortalecimento da Agricultura Familiar (PRONAF). O foco desse estudo entender em que medida o agricultor familiar, historicamente desamparado pelas políticas públicas desde o surgimento do modelo adotado pelo Brasil para oferta de crédito rural, e que com o surgimento do PRONAF obteve maiores possibilidades e linhas de financiamento específicas para cada tipo de atividade exercida no campo e seus impactos de produtividade em duas regiões importantes: o sul caracterizado pela importância das cooperativas que aumentam as possibilidades de crédito rural e o sudeste dada a importância estratégica de sua produtividade e escoamento. O produtor rural pôde, desde a chegada do PRONAF, melhorar os métodos de produção, obter mais assistência técnica, ampliar sua produtividade e escoar sua produção com maior qualidade, obtendo maior facilidade com menor burocracia para distribuição de crédito rural. Porém, a pesquisa confirmou trabalhos realizados anteriormente, que afirmavam existir grande desigualdade na captação de recursos do PRONAF por parte das regiões brasileiras, com destaque para a região Sul, que historicamente demonstrou maior organização dos produtores familiares, inclusive sendo a região pioneira no surgimento das cooperativas de crédito rural no Brasil, favorecendo a chegada de recursos dos programas federais. Para fins de comparação e demonstração dessa disparidade entre regiões, o trabalho utiliza dados federais para constatar a divisão dos recursos do PRONAF pelas regiões entre os anos de 2013 e 2021, e utiliza as principais produções financiadas pelo PRONAF nas regiões Sul e Sudeste do Brasil, visto que são as duas regiões que historicamente possuem grande participação no PIB nacional com suas lavouras. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Economia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Agricultura familiar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Crédito rural | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cooperativas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Produtor rural | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Family farming | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Rural credit | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cooperatives | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Rural producer | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | Economia | pt_BR |
dc.title | Análise da distribuição espacial do PRONAF no Sudeste e Sul do Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |