https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14003
File | Description | Size | Format | |
rodolfomachadocosta.pdf | PDF/A | 1.1 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Schiavon, Laura de Carvalho | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Bastos, Suzana Quinet de Andrade | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Chein, Flávia | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Mendes, Vinícius de Araújo | - |
dc.creator | Costa, Rodolfo Machado | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-03-10 | - |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2022/00091 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In Brazil, a set of public measures that impacted the careers of federal education professors was implemented. More specifically, the Law No. 12,863 of September 24, 2013, which required the title of doctor in public competitions for the profession of professor in federal higher education, and the Law No. 12,990, of June 9, 2014, which defined the reservation of 20% of vacancies offered in federal public contests for blacks. These laws were enacted in a context of restructuring and expansion of the federal network of higher education in Brazil, whose Program to Support Plans for Restructuring and Expansion of Federal Universities, the REUNI, implemented in 2007, that guided the structuring policies of federal higher education. In that context, this dissertation aims to verify if these institutional changes influenced the qualification (master, doctor) and profile of federal higher education teachers, such as age, sex, and race in a national and regional context. This study uses the differences-indifferences method, which allows the study of the main changes that occurred in federal universities in response to institutional changes between 2010 and 2017. The results suggest that the policies adopted may have contributed to the qualification of the federal faculty of higher education, in view of the greater participation of doctors to the detriment of masters. In addition, they may have contributed to the hiring of younger professors, the increase in the proportion of women, and the proportion of teachers working in graduate school. The results also indicate that the laws may have reduced the participation of black professors in federal higher education, which indicates the low effectiveness of the quota law in increasing the participation of this group | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | No Brasil, um conjunto de medidas públicas foram adotadas que impactaram a carreira do docente de ensino superior federal. Mais especificamente, a lei nº 12.863 de 24 de setembro de 2013, que exigiu título de doutor nos concursos públicos do magistério superior federal e a lei nº 12.990, de 9 de junho de 2014 que definiu a reserva de 20% das vagas oferecidas nos concursos públicos federais para negros. Essas leis foram promulgadas num contexto de reestruturação e expansão da rede federal de educação superior no Brasil, cujo Programa de Apoio a Planos de Reestruturação e Expansão das Universidades Federais, o REUNI, implementado em 2007, norteou as políticas de estruturação do ensino superior federal. Nesse contexto, essa dissertação tem por finalidade verificar se essas mudanças institucionais influenciaram a qualificação (mestre, doutor) e o perfil dos docentes no magistério superior federal, tais como, idade, sexo e raça num contexto nacional e regional. Para tanto, é empregado o método diferenças em diferenças, que permite o estudo das principais mudanças ocorridas nas universidades federais em resposta às mudanças institucionais do período, para o período entre 2010 e 2017. Os resultados sugerem que as políticas adotadas podem ter contribuído para a qualificação do corpo docente superior federal, face à maior participação de docentes doutores em detrimento de mestres. Além disso, podem ter colaborado para o rejuvenescimento do corpo docente, o aumento da proporção feminina e de professores atuantes na pós-graduação. Os resultados também indicam que as leis podem ter influenciado na menor participação de pretos e pardos no corpo docente superior federal, o que sinaliza a baixa eficácia da lei de cotas para aumento da participação desse grupo. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Economia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Economia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Docente | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ensino superior | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reestruturação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cota | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Faculty | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Higher education | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Restructuring | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Quota | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Contribuições das alterações institucionais na carreira do magistério superior no perfil docente | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |